Reviews of Past Productions (2019 – 2020)

The 2019-2020 season for the Connecticut Critics Circle (CCC) is May 5, 2019 through June 1, 2020. The following are past reviews from the current season by members of the CCC for award eligible theaters.

Click on the show to read reviews:


Actually
Theaterworks
May 22 – June 23, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
Tom Holehan
Bessy Reyna
Stuart Brown
Karen Isaacs
Zander Opper


A Doll’s House, Part 2
Long Wharf Theatre
May 1 – 26, 2019

Donald Brown
James V. Ruocco
Bonnie Goldberg
Tom Holehan
Zander Opper
Tim Leininger
Karen Isaacs


American Son
Theaterworks
October 31 – November 23, 2019

Donald Brown
Joseph Harrison
Howard Steven Frydman
James V. Ruocco
Stuart Brown
Bessy Reyna
Bonnie Goldberg
Tim Leininger
Tom Holehan
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley


A Shayna Madel
Playhouse on Park
October 30 – November 17, 2019

Nancy Sasso Janis
Joseph Harrison
Bonnie Goldberg
James V. Ruocco
Zander Opper
Donald Brown
Karen Isaacs
Tim Leininger
Stuart Brown
Brooks Appelbaum


Beauty and the Beast
Sharon Playhouse
July 19 – August 4, 2019

James V. Ruocco


Because of Winn Dixie
Goodspeed Opera House
June 28 – September 5, 2019

Nancy Sasso Janis
Geary Danihy
Joseph Harrison
Frank Rizzo
Tim Leininger
David Rosenberg
Noah Golden
Tom Holehan
James V. Ruocco
Brooks Appelbaum
Zander Opper
Karen Isaacs
Bonnie Goldberg
Stuart Brown


Billy Elliot
Goodspeed Opera House
September 13 – November 24, 2019

Nancy Sasso Janis
Joseph Harrison
Zander Opper
Donald Brown
Tim Leininger
Howard Steven Frydman
Bessy Reyna
James V. Ruocco
Brooks Appelbaum
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley
Stuart Brown
Tom Holehan
Bonnie Goldberg


Birds of North America
Thrown Stone
July 19 – August 4, 2019

Tom Holehan
James V. Ruocco
Bonnie Goldberg
Karen Isaacs
Stuart Brown
Zander Opper


Cabaret
CT Repertory Theatre
July 4 – 21, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
Joseph Harrison
Zander Opper
Howard Steven Frydman
James V. Ruocco
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley
Donald Brown
Karen Isaacs
Tim Leininger
Stuart Brown
Brooks Appelbaum


Cabaret
Ivoryton Playhouse
July 7 – September 1, 2019

Tom Nissley
Noah Golden
James V. Ruocco
Tim Leininger


The Cherry Orchard
CT Repertory Theatre
October 3 – 13, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
James V. Ruocco
Tim Leininger


Crazy for You
Sharon Playhouse
June 21 – July 7, 2019

James V. Ruocco


Cry It Out You
Thrown Stone
July 12 – 28, 2019

James V. Ruocco
Tom Holehan
Bonnie Goldberg
Karen Isaacs
Stuart Brown


Cry It Out You
Hartford Stage
October 24 – November 17, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
Nancy Sasso Janis
James V. Ruocco
Tim Leininger
Donald Brown
Stuart Brown
Joseph Harrison
Tom Holehan
Karen Isaacs
Howard Steven Frydman
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley


The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime
CT Repertory Theatre
February 27 – March 8, 2020

Bonnie Goldberg
Stuart Brown
Joseph Harrison
Nancy Sasso Janis
Donald Brown
Tim Leininger
Howard Steven Frydman


Don Juan
Westport Country Playhouse
November 5 – 23, 2019

Click here to view a trailer of the show.

Bonnie Goldberg
Nancy Sasso Janis
Dave Rosenberg
Zander Opper
Susan Granger
Karen Isaacs
Donald Brown
James V. Ruocco
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley
Lauren Rosenay


The Flamingo Kid
Hartford Stage
May 9 – June 15, 2019

Joseph Harrison
Bonnie Goldberg
Nancy Sasso Janis
Tim Leininger
Dave Rosenberg
Zander Opper
Tom Holehan
James V. Ruocco
Bessy Reyna
Donald Brown
Frank Rizzo
Howard Steven Frydman
Karen Isaacs


Fully Committed
Theaterworks
August 1 – September 1, 2019

Stuart Brown
Bonnie Goldberg
Joseph Harrison
Zander Opper
Tim Leininger
James V. Ruocco
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley
Karen Isaacs
Tom Nissley


Girls
Yale Repertory Theatre
October 4 – 26, 2019

Zander Opper
Donald Brown
Tom Holehan
James V. Ruocco
Marlene S. Gaylinn
Bonnie Goldberg
Dave Rosenberg
Tim Leininger
Karen Isaacs
Bessy Reyna
Stuart Brown
Lauren Rosenay


Godspell
A Contemporary Theatre
Februry 6 – March 8, 2020

Nancy Sasso Janis
Stuart Brown
Donald Brown
Tom Holehan
Bonnie Goldberg
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley
Karen Isaacs


Godspell
Ivoryton Playhouse
May 22 – June 16, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
Noah Golden
James V. Ruocco
Tim Leininger
Zander Opper
Brooks Appelbaum


Honky Tonk Laundry
Seven Angels Theatre
September 26 – October 20, 2019

Howard Steven Frydman
Nancy Sasso Janis
Stuart Brown
Bonnie Goldberg
Tim Leininger


I Am My Own Wife
Long Wharf Theatre
February 5 – March 1, 2020

Zander Opper
Donald Brown
Bonnie Goldberg
Tom Holehan
Stuart Brown
Tim Leininger
Brooks Appelbaum
Karen Isaacs

Jane Eyre
Hartford Stage
February 13 – March 12, 2020

Joseph Harrison
Bonnie Goldberg
Donald Brown
Tim Leininger
Howard Steven Frydman
Karen Isaacs


The Legend of Georgia McBride
Seven Angels Theatre
November 7 – December 1, 2019

Nancy Sasso Janis
Bonnie Goldberg
Tim Leininger


Lifespan of a Fact
Theaterworks
January 30 – March 8, 2020

Tom Holehan
Stuart Brown
Donald Brown
Joseph Harrison
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley
Brooks Appelbaum
Bessy Reyna


Little Shop of Horrors
A Contemporary Theatre of CT
October 3 – November 3, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
Nancy Sasso Janis
Tom Holehan
Karen Isaacs
Stuart Brown
Howard Steven Frydman
Donald Brown
James V. Ruocco
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley
Lauren Rosenay


Love and Spumoni
Seven Angels Theatre
January 30 – February 23, 2020

Bonnie Goldberg
Nancy Sasso Janis
Howard Steven Frydman
Tim Leininger


Mamma Mia!
Connecticut Repertory Theatre
June 6 – 22, 2019

Joseph Harrison
Bonnie Goldberg
Tim Leininger
Howard Steven Frydman
Karen Isaacs
James V. Ruocco


Mamma Mia!
Ivoryton Playhouse
June 26 – July 28, 2019

Brooks Appelbaum
Noah Golden
James V. Ruocco
Tim Leininger
Karen Isaacs


Manahatta
Yale Repertory Theatre
January 24 – February 15, 2020

Zander Opper
Bessy Reyna
Bonnie Goldberg
David Rosenberg
Donald Brown
Tom Holehan
Tim Leininger
Karen Isaacs


Mlima’s Tale
Westport Country Playhouse
October 1 – 19, 2019

Nancy Sasso Janis
Bonnie Goldberg
Tom Holehan
Marlene S. Gaylinn
Dave Rosenberg
Karen Isaacs
Donald Brown
James V. Ruocco
Stuart Brown


The Music Man
Goodspeed Opera House
April 12 – June 20, 2019

Zander Opper
Bonnie Goldberg
Don Church and Tony Schillaci
Dave Rosenberg
Tom Holehan
Brooks Appelbaum
Howard Steven Frydman
Bessy Reyna
Donald Brown
James V. Ruocco
Howard Steven Frydman
Joseph Harrison
Tim Leininger
Karen Isaacs


Nunsense
Playhouse on Park
September 18 – October 13, 2019

Nancy Sasso Janis
Joseph Harrison
Howard Steven Frydman
Bonnie Goldberg
Donald Brown
Zander Opper
James V. Ruocco
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley
Tim Leininger
Stuart Brown


On the Grounds of Belonging
Long Wharf Theatre
October 9 – November 3, 2019

Tim Leininger
Bonnie Goldberg
James V. Ruocco
Zander Opper
Bessy Reyna
Stuart Brown
Donald Brown
Dave Rosenberg
Tom Holehan
Karen Isaacs
Lauren Rosenay


Pike St.
Hartford Stage
January 9 – February 2, 2020

Joseph Harrison
Tom Holehan
Stuart Brown
Tim Leininger
Howard Steven Frydman
Bonnie Goldberg
Karen Isaacs


Pippin
Summer Theatere of New Caanan
July 5 – 28, 2019

Geary Danihy
Bonnie Goldberg
Susan Granger
Marlene S. Gaylinn
Zander Opper
Stuart Brown
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley


The Plot
Yale Repertory Theatre
November 29 – December 21, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
Zander Opper
Donald Brown
Tom Holehan
Tim Leininger
James V. Ruocco
Bessy Reyna
Dave Rosenberg
Karen Isaacs
Tom Nissley


Pride and Prejudice
Long Wharf Theatre
November 27 – December 22, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
Zander Opper
Donald Brown
Bessy Reyna
Dave Rosenberg
Tim Leininger
James V. Ruocco
Karen Isaacs


Pride and Prejudice
Playhouse on Park
February 19 – March 8, 2020

Nancy Sasso Janis
Joseph Harrison
Zander Opper
Donald Brown
Tim Leininger
Stuart Brown
Howard Steven Frydman
Bonnie Goldberg
Karen Isaacs


Quixote Nuevo
Hartford Stage
September 19 – October 13, 2019

Tim Leininger
Joseph Harrison
Bonnie Goldberg
Howard Steven Frydman
James V. Ruocco
Frank Rizzo
Donald Brown
Nancy Sasso Janis
Stuart Brown


Ragtime
Music Theatre of Connecticut
September 27 – October 13, 2019

Tom Holehan
Bonnie Goldberg
James V. Ruocco
Donald Brown
Zander Opper
Karen Isaacs
Stuart Brown


The Santaland Diaries
Playhouse on Park
December 4 – 21, 2019

Joseph Harrison
Bonnie Goldberg


The Scottsboro Boys
Playhouse on Park
June 26 – August 4, 2019

Geary Danihy
Bonnie Goldberg
Stuart Brown
Bessy Reyna
Howard Steven Frydman
Karen Isaacs
Zander Opper
Tim Leininger
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley
Donald Brown
Tom Holehan
Joseph Harrison
James V. Ruocco


Shakespeare in Love
CT Repertory Theatre
November 21 – December 8, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
James V. Ruocco
Tim Leininger


Shear Madness
Ivoryton Playhouse
September 18 – October 6, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
James V. Ruocco
Zander Opper
Tim Leininger
Karen Isaacs
Stuart Brown


Skeleton Crew
Westport Country Playhouse
June 4 – 22, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
Marlene Gaylinn
Susan Granger
Geary Danihy
Zander Opper
Tom Holehan
David Rosenberg
Brooks Appelbaum
Karen Isaacs
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley


Steel Magnolias
Music Theatre of CT
November 8 – 24, 2019

James V. Ruocco
Nancy Sasso Janis
Bonnie Goldberg
Donald Brown


Sylvia
Music Theatre of CT
February 7 – 23, 2020

Bonnie Goldberg
Marlene S. Gaylinn
Stuart Brown
Zander Opper
Karen Isaacs
Donald Brown


Tenderly – The Rosemary Clooney Musical
Playhouse on Park
January 15 – February 2, 2020

Howard Steven Frydman
Joseph Harrison
Zander Opper
Tim Leininger
Stuart Brown
Bonnie Goldberg


The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
A Contemporary Theatre
May 30 – June 23, 2019

Bonnie Goldberg
Tom Holehan
Zander Opper
Stuart Brown
Karen Isaacs
James V. Ruocco
Stephanie Lyons-Keeley and Wayne Keeley


The Wolves
CT Repertory Theatre
October 24 – November 3, 2019

Stuart Brown
Tim Leininger
Bonnie Goldberg


Woody Sez
Ivoryton Playhouse
October 23 – November 10, 2019

Zander Opper
Bonnie Goldberg
Tim Leininger
Karen Isaacs

Comments are closed.