2018 CT Critics Circle Awards

The ceremony was held at the Westport Country Playhouse on Monday, June 11, 2018.

(*denotes winner)

Special Awards
*Musical score by Billy Bivona for Constellations at TheaterWorks
*Broadway Method Academy
*Flock Theatre

Tom Killen Award
*Michael O’Flaherty

Outstanding Solo Performance
Elizabeth Stahlmann (Grounded) – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Debut
Shannon Keegan (The Wolves) – TheaterWorks
*Megan O’Callaghan (The Bridges of Madison County and Fun Home) – Music Theatre of CT
Noah Kierserman (Newsies) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble
Cast of Avenue Q – Playhouse on Park
*Cast of The Wolves – TheaterWorks
Cast of The Chosen – Long Wharf Theatre
Cast of The Game’s Afoot – Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Projections
*Yana Birykova (Grounded) – Westport Country Playhouse
Luke Cantarella (Rags) – Goodspeed Musicals
Lucas Clopton & Darren Alley (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) – Hartford Stage
Wladimiro A. Woyno R. (Kiss) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Sound
Frederick Kennedy (Native Son) – Repertory Theatre
Kate Marvin (Grounded) – Westport Country Playhouse
*Fitz Patton (Appropriate) – Westport Country Playhouse
Jane Shaw (A Lesson from Aloes) – Hartford Stage
Robert Kaplowitz (Office Hour) – Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Linda Cho (Rags) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Linda Cho (The Age of Innocence) – Hartford Stage
Joshua Pearson (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) – Hartford Stage
Fabian Fidel Aguilar (Romeo & Juliet) – Westport Country Playhouse
Leon Dobkowski (The Legend of Georgia McBride) – TheaterWorks

Outstanding Lighting
Ben Stanton (The Age of Innocence) – Hartford Stage
Michael Chybowski (1776) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Stephen Strawbridge (Native Son) – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Matthew Richards (Appropriate) – Westport Country Playhouse
Yi Zhao (Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
Emona Stoykova (An Enemy of the People) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Alexander Dodge (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) – Hartford Stage
Andrew Boyce (Appropriate) – Westport Country Playhouse
*David Lewis (The Diary of Anne Frank) – Playhouse on Park
Martin Scott Marchitto (The Fantasticks) – Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Choreography
Katie Spelman (Oklahoma!) – Goodspeed Musicals
Christopher d’Amboise (Newsies) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
*Kelli Barclay (The Will Rogers Follies) – Goodspeed Musicals
Todd L. Underwood (Saturday Night Fever) – Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actor – Musical
*Matt Faucher (Oklahoma) – Goodspeed Musicals
Joe Callahan (Million Dollar Quartet) Ivoryton Playhouse
Sean MacLaughlin (Rags) – Goodspeed Musicals
David Garrison (The Will Rogers Follies) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Cory Candelet (The Fantasticks) – Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actress – Musical
*Jodi Stevens (Singin’ in the Rain) – Summer Theater of New Canaan
Gizel Jimenez (Oklahoma!) – Goodspeed Musicals
Nora Fox (Saturday Night Fever) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Megan O’Callaghan (Fun Home) – Music Theatre of Connecticut
Kimberly Immanuel (The Fantasticks) – Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actress – Play
*Judith Ivy (Fireflies) – Long Wharf Theatre
Darrie Lawrence (The Age of Innocence) – Hartford Stage
Carly Polistina (The Crucible) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Sierra Boggess (The Age of Innocence) – Hartford Stage
Helen Cespedes (The Age of Innocence) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Featured Actor – Play
James Cusati-Moyer (Kiss) – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Peter Francis James (Romeo & Juliet) – Westport Country Playhouse
Tom Pecinka (Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3) – Yale Repertory
Dan Hiatt (Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3) – Yale Repertory
Jason Bowen (Native Son) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Director – Musical
*Terrence Mann (1776 ) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Jenn Thompson (Oklahoma!) – Goodspeed Musicals
Kevin Connors (Fun Home) – Music Theatre of Connecticut
Rob Ruggiero (Rags) – Goodspeed Musicals
Brian Feehan (The Fantasticks) – Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Director – Play
James Bundy (An Enemy of the People) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Seret Scott (Native Son ) – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Ezra Barnes (The Diary of Anne Frank) – Playhouse on Park
Eric Ort (The Wolves) – TheaterWorks
Doug Hughes (The Age of Innocence) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Actor – Musical
*Jamie LaVerdiere (1776) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Rhett Guter (Oklahoma!) – Goodspeed Musicals
Jim Schubin (Newsies) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
David Pittsinger (The Fantasticks) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Michael Notardonato (Saturday Night Fever) – Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Actress – Musical
*Samantha Massell (Rags) – Goodspeed Musicals
Mia Pinero (West Side Story) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Juliet Lambert Pratt (The Bridges of Madison County) – Music Theatre of Connecticut
Samantha Bruce (Oklahoma!) – Goodspeed Musicals
Annabelle Fox (Singin’ in the Rain) – Summer Theatre of New Canaan

Outstanding Actor – Play
*Reg Rogers (An Enemy of the People) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Jerod Haynes (Native Son) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Jamison Stern (The Legend of Georgia McBride) – TheaterWorks
Boyd Gaines (The Age of Innocence) – Hartford Stage
Daniel Chung (Office Hour) – Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Actress – Play
Jackie Chung (Office Hour) – Long Wharf Theatre
*Isabelle Barbier (The Diary of Anne Frank) – Playhouse on Park
Mia Dillon (Seder) – Hartford Stage
Jane Alexander (Fireflies) – Long Wharf Theatre
Cecelia Riddett (The Revisionist) – Playhouse on Park

Outstanding Production – Musical
Oklahoma! – Goodspeed Musicals
Million Dollar Quartet – Seven Angels
*Rags – Goodspeed Musicals
1776 – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Fun Home – Music Theatre of Connecticut

Outstanding Production – Play
An Enemy of the People – Yale Repertory Theatre
The Diary of Anne Frank – Playhouse on Park
The Chosen – Long Wharf Theatre
Fireflies – Long Wharf Theatre
Father Comes Home from the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3 – Yale Repertory Theatre
*The Age of Innocence – Hartford Stage

 

Photos From 2018 CT Critics Award Ceremony

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse, reception.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: David Lewis, winner Outstanding Set Design for “The Diary of Anne Frank” at Playhouse on Park.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Yana Birykova, winner Outstanding Projections for “Grounded” at the Westport Country Playhouse.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
Playhouse on Park cast members of “In the Heights” perform at the 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
Playhouse on Park cast members of “In the Heights” perform at the 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
David Kennedy, Associate Artistic Director of the Westport Country Playhouse at the 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Billy Bivona, special award winner for his musical score for “Constellations” at TheaterWorks.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: representative of the Flock Theatre, special award winner.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: representatives of the Broadway Method Academy, special award winners.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Megan O’Callaghan, winner Outstanding Debut in “Bridges of Madison County” and “Fun Home” at the Music Theatre of Connecticut.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Cast of “The Wolves” at TheaterWorks, winner Outstanding Ensemble.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Matt Faucher, winner Outstanding Featured Actor – Musical (tie), “Oklahoma,” Goodspeed Musicals.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Cory Candelet, winner Outstanding Featured Actor – Musical (tie), “Fantasticks,” Ivoryton Playhouse.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Jodi Stevens, winner Outstanding Featured Actress – Musical, “Singin’ In the Rain,” Summer Theater of New Canaan.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
At the 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Isabelle Barbier, winner of the Outstanding Actress — Play award for her role in the “Diary of Anne Frank,” Playhouse on Park.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Ezra Barnes, winner Outstanding Director – Play, “The Diary of Anne Frank,” Playhouse on Park.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: a Matthew Pugliese, Executive Producer from the Connecticut Repertory Theater, accepting for Terrence Mann, winner Outstanding Director – Musical, for “1776.”

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Jamie LaVerdiere, winner Outstanding – Musical, “1776,” Connecticut Repertory Theatre.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Samantha Massell, winner Outstanding Featured Actress – Musical, “Rags,” Goodspeed Musicals.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
At the 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Reg Rogers, winner of Outstanding Actor — Play for his performance in “The Enemy of the People” at Yale Repertory Theatre,

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse. Donna Lynn Cooper Hilton of Goodpseed Musicals.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
Tom Killen Award recipient Michael O’Flaherty, Goodspeed’s resident musical director, at the 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse.

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Michael Stotts of Hartford Stage accepts the award for Outstanding Production – Play for “The Age of Innocence.”

Photography ©Mara Lavitt
June 11, 2018
The 28th Annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, Westport Country Playhouse: Michael Gennaro accepts for Outstanding Production – Musical, “Rags,” Goodspeed Musicals.

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.