2005 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Special Award of Recognition *Joanne Woodward – Artistic Director, Westport Country Playhouse Tom Killen Award *Michael Wilson – Artistic Director, Hartford Stage Outstanding Costume Design *Linda Fisher (School for Husbands) – Westport Country Playhouse Emily Sosa (Crowns) – Hartford Stage Tony Walton & Martha Bromelmeir (Where ‘s Charley?) – Goodspeed Musicals Outstanding Sound Design Joe Boerst (Hair) – Downtown Cabaret *Hilary Chamas (Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow) – Yale Rep John Gromada (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) – Hartford Stage Outstanding Set Design Patrick McCluskey (The Music Lesson) – Stamford TheatreWorks Russell Metheny (Seven Brides for Seven… read more

2004 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner The Connecticut Critics Circle Playwright Award *Donald Margulies Tom Killen Memorial Award *Bert Bernardi Outstanding Costume Design Camille Assaf (King Stag) – Yale Rep *Suzy Benzinger (Very Good Eddie) – Goodspeed Musicals Mara Blumenfield (Metamorphoses) – Hartford Stage Linda Cho (Hay Fever) – Westport Country Playhouse Outstanding Sound Design *Keith Townsend Obadike (The Mystery Plays) – Yale Rep Joe Pino (The Mystery of Irma Vep) – Hartford Stage Asa F. Wember (Route 66) – Seven Angels Asa F. Wember (Sweepers) – Seven Angels Outstanding Set Design *Adrian W. Jones (The Dazzle) – TheaterWorks, Hartford Patrick McCluskey (K2) –… read more

2003 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Costume Design *Christal Weatherly (Wintertime) – Long Wharf Theatre David Zinn (Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella) – Yale Repertory Theatre Catherine Zuber (Much Ado About Nothing) – Hartford Stage Outstanding Set Design *Jeff Cowie (The Night Of The Iguana) – Hartford Stage Jeff Cowie (The Trip to Bountiful) – Hartford Stage Annie Smart (Wintertime)- Long Wharf Theatre Outstanding Sound Design David Budries (Medea /Macbeth /Cinderella)- Yale Repertory Theatre *Christopher A. Granger (A Lesson Before Dying )- Stamford Theatre Works Matthew Spiro (Wintertime) – Long Wharf Theatre John Gromada (The Night of the Iguana) – Hartford Stage Outstanding Lighting Design Howell Binkley… read more

2002 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Production – Play Pera Palas – Long Wharf *Seascape – Hartford Stage *Yellowman – Long Wharf Theatre You Never Can Tell – Yale Repertory Theatre Outstanding Production – Musical Jekyll and Hyde – Downtown Cabaret A Little Night Music – Goodspeed Opera House *Smokey Joe’s Cafe – Downtown Cabaret They All Laughed – Goodspeed Opera House Wings – CT Repertory Theatre Outstanding Actress – Play Suzanne Cryer (The Philadelphia Story) – Hartford Stage Annalee Jefferies (Seascape) – Hartford Stage *Dael Orlandersmith (Yellowman) – Long Wharf Theatre Joan Shepard (Lost in Yonkers) – River Rep/Ivoryton Playhouse Julyana Soelistyo… read more

2001 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Production – Musical *Brigadoon – Long Wharf Theatre Outstanding Actress – Play *Anne Dudek (The Glass Menagerie) – Hartford Stage *Lauren Klein (Big Love) – Long Wharf Theatre Outstanding Actress – Play *Jeremy Shamos (Baptiste A Life of Moliere) – Harford Stage Outstanding Actress – Musical *Kristen Howe (Joseph . . . Dreamcoat) – Downtown Cabaret Theatre Outstanding Actor – Musical *John Scherer (George M) – Goodspeed Musicals Outstanding Director – Play *Les Waters (Big Love) – Long Wharf Theatre Outstanding Director – Musical *Greg Ganakas (Brigadoon) – Goodspeed Musicals Outstanding Choreography *Peggy Hickey (Brigadoon) – Goodspeed… read more

1999 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Tom Killen Award *Semina DeLaurentis, Artistic Director, Seven Angels Theatre Lifetime Achievement Award *Al Pia, Drama Department Director for Staples High School, Westport & Founder of Sterling Barn Theatre, Stamford Lucille Lortel Debut Award Kelli O’Hara (Phantom) – Downtown Cabaret Outstanding Production of a Play A Streetcar Named Desire – Hartford Stage Hay Fever – Yale Rep Over the Tavern – Seven Angels *The Clearing – Hartford Stage The Importance of Being Earnest – Long Wharf The Playboy of the Western World – Long Wharf Outstanding Production of a Musical Damn Yankees – Downtown Cabaret *On the Twentieth… read more

1998 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Set Design John Arnone (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage Michael Yeargan(Sueno) – Hartford Stage David Gallo (In Walks Ed) – Long Wharf Theater *Tony Andrea (The Miser) – CT Repertory Theatre Outstanding Lighting Design Christopher Akerlind (Sueno) – Hartford Stage *Donald Holder (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage Doug Harry (Dracula) – Candlewood Playhouse Pat Collins (She Stoops to Conquer) – Long Wharf Theater Kevin Adams (In Walks Ed) – Long Wharf Theater Outstanding Costume Design Meg Neville (Sueno) – Hartford Stage Susan Hilferty (Cymbeline) – Hartford Stage Jeff Fender (Blackbirds of Broadway) – Westport Country Playhouse *Linda… read more

1997 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Production – Play Dare Not Speak Its Name – Seven Angels Theatre *Dealer’s Choice – Long Wharf The Joy Luck Club – Long Wharf The Old Settler – Long Wharf The Road to Mecca – Long Wharf Someone Who’ll Watch over Me – Stamford Theatre Works Outstanding Production – Musical Finian’s Rainbow – Goodspeed Opera House Goblin Market – Stamford Theater Works Pirates of Penzance – Connecticut Repertory Theatre Triumph of Love – Yale Repertory Theatre *Tommy – Candlewood Playhouse Outstanding Actress – Play Svetlana Efremova (The Skin of Our Teeth) – Yale Repertory Theatre *Julie Harris… read more

1996 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Production – Play *Blues For an Alabama Sky – Hartford Stage Italian Funerals and Other Festive Occasions – Seven Angels Theatre The Rivals – Hartford Stage Romeo and Juliet – Hartford Stage Talley’s Folly – Stamford Theatre Works Outstanding Production – Musical Blackbirds of Broadway – Downtown Cabaret Stomp – Stamford Center for the Arts *Sweeney Todd – Goodspeed Opera House Outstanding Actress – Play Mary Alice (Amen Corner) – Long Wharf Calista Flockhart (Romeo and Juliet) – Hartford Stage Michael Learned (Three Tall Women) – Rich Forum Phylicia Rashad (Blues for an Alabama Sky) – Hartford… read more