2017 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Special Awards Paxton Whitehead James Lescene Tom Killen Award Paulette Haupt Outstanding Solo Performance Jodi Stevens (I’ll Eat You Last) – MTC *Jon Peterson (He Wrote Good Songs) – 7 Angels Outstanding Debut *Maya Keleher (Next to Normal) – TheaterWorks Dylan Frederick (Assassins) – Yale Rep. Nick Sacks (Next to Normal) – TheaterWorks Outstanding Ensemble Cast of Smart People – Long Wharf Cast of Trav’lin (7 Angels) *Cast of Meteor Shower (Long Wharf) Cast of Assassins (Yale Rep.) Cast of The 39 Steps (Ivoryton) The Cast of Meteor Shower is: Patrick Breen, Sophina Brown, Arden Myrin, and Josh… read more

Anne Keefe Named Winner of 2016 Tom Killen Award

WESTPORT — Anne Keefe, associate artist with the Westport Country Playhouse, who was part of the team that transformed the theater nearly two decades ago, will be presented this year’s Tom Killen Award from the Connecticut Critics Circle in June. The award, recognizing Keefe’s “years of extraordinary achievement and service to Connecticut theater,” will be presented at the Critic Circle’s 26th annual awards event at 7:30 p.m. June 13 at Hartford Stage. Keefe also has been a stage manager at Long Wharf Theatre in New Haven and various Broadway venues. Previous winners of the award include Lucille Lortel, founder of… read more

2016 CT Critics Circle Awards

The ceremony was held at Hartford Stage on Monday, June 13, 2016. (*denotes winner) Special Awards Lisa Gutkin Aaron Halva Outstanding Debut Mohit Gautam (Disgraced) – Long Wharf Theater Outstanding Production – Musical *Anastasia – Hartford Stage Hair – Playhouse on Park La Cage Aux Folles – Goodspeed Musicals My Paris – Long Wharf Theatre South Pacific – Ivoryton Playhouse Outstanding Production – Play Disgraced – Long Wharf Theatre Good People – Theaterworks *Indecent – Yale Repertory Theatre Red – Westport Country Playhouse Happy Days – Yale Repertory Theatre Outstanding Actor – Play R. Ward Duffy (Good People) – Theaterworks… read more

2015 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Special Awards Shawn Boyle – Projections for Elevada at Yale Repertory Theatre Summer Theatre of New Canaan – DramaRama Program Split Knuckle Theater Group – for their production of Endurance Tom Killen Award Carmen de Lavallade Outstanding Debut Curtis J. Cook (Brownsville Song) – Long Wharf Theatre *Carl Lundstedt (Reverberation) – Hartford Stage Dina Shihabi (Picasso at the Lapin Agile) – Long Wharf Theatre Brittany Vicars (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage Outstanding Sound Design David Budries (Picasso at the Lapin Agile) – Long Wharf Theatre Kate Marvin (Elevada) – Yale Repertory Theatre Adam Phalen (Forever) – Long Wharf Theatre… read more

2014 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Tom Killen Award *Athol Fugard Special Awards Billie Joe Armstrong (Songs for …Bullets) – Yale Repertory Theatre A Broken Umbrella Theatre Company Outstanding Production of a Play *Macbeth – Hartford Stage The House That Will Not Stand – Yale Repertory Theatre The Other Place – Hartford TheaterWorks *These! Paper! Bullets! – Yale Repertory Theatre Time Stands Still – Hartford TheaterWorks Somewhere – Hartford Stage Outstanding Production of a Musical Dreamgirls – Ivoryton Playhouse Hello, Dolly! – Goodspeed Opera House The Drowsy Chaperone – Connecticut Repertory Theatre The Last Five Years – Long Wharf Theatre *The Most Happy Fella… read more

2013 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Tom Killen Award *Aetna New Voices program at Hartford Stage Outstanding Costume Design (tie) Gabriel Berry (Marie Antoinette) – Yale Rep *Linda Cho (A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder) – Hartford Stage *Linda Cho (Twelfth Night) – Hartford Stage Olivera Gajic (Pirates of Penzance) – CT Repertory Theatre Ilona Somogyi (Tartuffe) – Westport Country Playhouse Fabio Toblini (Hedda Gabler) – Hartford Stage Outstanding Lighting Design (tie) Christopher Akerlind (Marie Antoinette) – Yale Rep Mary Jo Dondlinger (Almost, Maine) – TheaterWorks John Lasiter (Carousel) – Goodspeed Musicals Matthew Richards (Tartuffe) – Westport Country Playhouse *Philip Rosenberg (The Year… read more

2012 CT Critics Circle Awards

Tom Killen Award Jacqueline Hubbard, artistic director, Ivoryton Playhouse Special Recognition Award I’m Connecticut – Connecticut Repertory Theatre Awards for Outstanding Productions Into the Woods – Westport Country Playhouse Show Boat – Goodspeed Musicals Water by the Spoonful – Hartford Stage Awards for Outstanding Direction Christopher Bayes (A Doctor in Spite of Himself) – Yale Repertory Theatre Sam Gold (The Realistic Joneses) – Yale Repertory Theatre Mark Lamos (Into the Woods) – Westport Country Playhouse Davis McCallum (Water by the Spoonful) – Hartford Stage Rob Ruggiero (Show Boat) – Goodspeed Musicals Awards for Outstanding Performances Stanley Bahorek (February House) –… read more

2011 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Production – Play The Diary of Anne Frank – Westport Country Playhouse Gem of the Ocean – Harford Stage *The Piano Lesson – Yale Repertory Theatre A Steady Rain – TheatreWorks The Train Driver – Long Wharf Theatre Outstanding Production – Musical Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story – Ivoryton Playhouse Everything the Traffic Will Allow – Music Theatre of Connecticut How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying – Goodspeed Musicals I Do! Do! – Westport Country Playhouse *My One and Only – Goodspeed Musical We Have Always Lived in the Castle – Yale Repertory Theatre Outstanding… read more

2010 CT Critics Circle Awards

(* denotes winner) Special Awards *The Orphans’ Home Cycle (Hartford Stage) Tom Killen Award *The Eugene O’Neill Theater Center, Waterford, CT Outstanding Production – Play *Eclipsed – Yale Rep Holiday – Elm Shakespeare The Miracle Worker – Ivoryton Playhouse No Child – Long Wharf Shakespeare’s R&J – TheaterWorks Outstanding Production – Musical *POP! – Yale Rep Annie Get Your Gun – Goodspeed Camelot – Goodspeed She Loves Me – Westport Country Playhouse Song Man, Dance Man – Seven Angels Outstanding Actress – Play *Nilaja Sun (No Child) – Long Wharf Charlotte Booker (The Lady With All the Answers) – TheaterWorks… read more

2009 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD *Elizabeth Helitzer & Mark Parenti (Around the World in 80 Days) – Westport Country Playhouse OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY Coming Home – Long Wharf Dead Man’s Cell Phone – TheaterWorks *Dividing the Estate – Hartford Stage No Child – TheaterWorks Of Mice and Men – Westport Country Playhouse OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL *Big River – Goodspeed Musicals Emmet Otter’s Jug-Band Christmas – Goodspeed Musicals 42nd Street – Goodspeed Musicals The Music Man – New Canaan Summer Theater The Producers – Seven Angels OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY Hallie Foote (Dividing the Estate) –… read more