2016 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

The ceremony was held at Hartford Stage on Monday, June 13, 2016.
(*denotes winner)

Special Awards
Lisa Gutkin
Aaron Halva

Outstanding Debut
Mohit Gautam (Disgraced) – Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Production – Musical
*Anastasia – Hartford Stage
Hair – Playhouse on Park
La Cage Aux Folles – Goodspeed Musicals
My Paris – Long Wharf Theatre
South Pacific – Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Production – Play
Disgraced – Long Wharf Theatre
Good People – Theaterworks
*Indecent – Yale Repertory Theatre
Red – Westport Country Playhouse
Happy Days – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Actor – Play
R. Ward Duffy (Good People) – Theaterworks
Conor Hamill (Third) – Theaterworks
*Rajesh Bose (Disgraced) – Long Wharf Theater
Steven Skybell (Broken Glass) – Westport Country Playhouse
Stephen Rowe (Red) – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Actor – Musical
Riley Costello (Peter Pan) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Jamison Stern (La Cage Aux Folles) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Carson Higgins (Memphis) – Ivoryton Playhouse
David Pittsinger (South Pacific) – Ivoryton Playhouse
*Bobby Steggert (My Paris) – Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Actress – Play
*Erika Rolfsrud (Good People) – Theaterworks
Brenda Meaney (And a Nightingale Sang) – Westport Country Playhouse
Felicity Jones (Broken Glass) – Westport Country Playhouse
Elizabeth Lande (Wit) – Playhouse on Park
Dianne Wiest (Happy Days) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Actress – Musical
Adrianne Hick (South Pacific) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Renee Jackson (Memphis) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Katerina Papacostas (Evita) – Music Theatre of Connecticut
Rashidra Scott (Anything Goes) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Christy Altomare (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Director – Play
Rob Ruggiero (Good People) – Theaterworks
*Rebecca Taichman (Indecent) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Gordon Edelstein (Disgraced) – Long Wharf Theater
Jackson Gay (The Moors) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Mark Lamos (Reds) – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Director – Musical
David Edwards (South Pacific) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Rob Ruggiero (La Cage Aux Folles) – Goodspeed Opera House
Sean Harris (Hair) – Playhouse on Park
Kathleen Marshall (My Paris) – Long Wharf Theater
*Darko Tresnjak (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Ensemble
Casts of Hair – Playhouse on Park
*Indecent – Yale Repertory Theater
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike – Music Theatre of Connecticut
Measure for Measure – Long Wharf Theatre
Art – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actor – Play
Richard Kline (And a Nightingale Sang) – Westport Country Playhouse
Benim Foster (Disgraced) – Long Wharf Theater
*Charles Janasz (Romeo and Juliet) – Hartford Stage
Richard Topol (Indecent) – Yale Repertory Theater
Michael Rogers (The Call) – TheaterWorks

Outstanding Featured Actor – Musical
John Bolton (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage
*Teren Carter (Memphis) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Christopher DeRosa (Evita) – Music Theatre of Connecticut
Tom Hewitt (My Paris) – Long Wharf Theater
William Selby (South Pacific) – Ivoryton Theater

Outstanding Featured Actress – Play
Megan Byrne (Good People) – Theaterworks
Shirine Babb (Disgraced) – Long Wharf Theater
Kandis Chappell (Romeo and Juliet) – Hartford Stage
Jodi Stevens (Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike) – Music Theatre of Connecticut
*Birgit Huppuch (The Moors) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress – Musical
Patricia Schumann (South Pacific) – Ivoryton Playhouse
*Mara Davis (My Paris) – Long Wharf Theater
Caroline O’Connor (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage
Mary Beth Peil (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage
Jodi Stevens (Legally Blonde) – Summer Theatre of New Canaan

Outstanding Choreography
Darlene Zoller (Hair) – Playhouse on Park
Todd Underwood (Memphis) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Kathleen Marshall (My Paris) – Long Wharf Theater
*Peggy Hickey (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage
David Dorfman (Indecent) – Yale Repertory Theater

Outstanding Set Design
*Alexander Dodge (Rear Window) – Hartford Stage
Alexander Dodge (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage
Alexander Woodward (The Moors) – Yale Repertory Theater
Derek McLane (My Paris) – Long Wharf Theater
Allen Moyer (Red) – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Lighting
Christopher Akerlind (Indecent) – Yale Repertory Theater
York Kennedy (Rear Window) – Hartford Stage
Donald Holder (My Paris) – Long Wharf Theater
*Donald Holder (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage
Andrew F. Griffin (The Moors) – Yale Repertory Theater

Outstanding Costume Design
Michael McDonald (La Cage Aux Folles) – Goodspeed
Fabian Fidel Aguilar (The Moors) – Yale Repertory Theater
*Linda Cho (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage
*Paul Tazewell (My Paris) – Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Sound Design
Jane Shaw (Rear Window) – Hartford Stage
*Darron L. West (Body of an American) – Hartford Stage
David Budries (Red) – Westport Country Playhouse
Brian Ronan (My Paris) – Long Wharf Theater
Peter Hylenski (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Projection Design
Olivia Sebesky (My Paris) – Long Wharf Theater
*Aaron Rhyne for (Anastasia) – Hartford Stage
Alex Basco Koch (The Body of an American) – Hartford Stage
Rasean Davonte Johnson (Cymbeline) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Sean Nieuwenhuis for (Rear Window) – Hartford Stage

Comments are closed