2018 CT Critics Circle Awards

The ceremony was held at the Westport Country Playhouse on Monday, June 11, 2018. (*denotes winner) Special Awards *Musical score by Billy Bivona for Constellations at TheaterWorks *Broadway Method Academy *Flock Theatre Tom Killen Award *Michael O’Flaherty Outstanding Solo Performance Elizabeth Stahlmann (Grounded) – Westport Country Playhouse Outstanding Debut Shannon Keegan (The Wolves) – TheaterWorks *Megan O’Callaghan (The Bridges of Madison County and Fun Home) – Music Theatre of CT Noah Kierserman (Newsies) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre Outstanding Ensemble Cast of Avenue Q – Playhouse on Park *Cast of The Wolves – TheaterWorks Cast of The Chosen – Long Wharf… read more

2017 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Special Awards Paxton Whitehead James Lescene Tom Killen Award Paulette Haupt Outstanding Solo Performance Jodi Stevens (I’ll Eat You Last) – MTC *Jon Peterson (He Wrote Good Songs) – 7 Angels Outstanding Debut *Maya Keleher (Next to Normal) – TheaterWorks Dylan Frederick (Assassins) – Yale Rep. Nick Sacks (Next to Normal) – TheaterWorks Outstanding Ensemble Cast of Smart People – Long Wharf Cast of Trav’lin (7 Angels) *Cast of Meteor Shower (Long Wharf) Cast of Assassins (Yale Rep.) Cast of The 39 Steps (Ivoryton) The Cast of Meteor Shower is: Patrick Breen, Sophina Brown, Arden Myrin, and Josh… read more

2016 CT Critics Circle Awards

The ceremony was held at Hartford Stage on Monday, June 13, 2016. (*denotes winner) Special Awards Lisa Gutkin Aaron Halva Outstanding Debut Mohit Gautam (Disgraced) – Long Wharf Theater Outstanding Production – Musical *Anastasia – Hartford Stage Hair – Playhouse on Park La Cage Aux Folles – Goodspeed Musicals My Paris – Long Wharf Theatre South Pacific – Ivoryton Playhouse Outstanding Production – Play Disgraced – Long Wharf Theatre Good People – Theaterworks *Indecent – Yale Repertory Theatre Red – Westport Country Playhouse Happy Days – Yale Repertory Theatre Outstanding Actor – Play R. Ward Duffy (Good People) – Theaterworks… read more

2015 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Special Awards Shawn Boyle – Projections for Elevada at Yale Repertory Theatre Summer Theatre of New Canaan – DramaRama Program Split Knuckle Theater Group – for their production of Endurance Tom Killen Award Carmen de Lavallade Outstanding Debut Curtis J. Cook (Brownsville Song) – Long Wharf Theatre *Carl Lundstedt (Reverberation) – Hartford Stage Dina Shihabi (Picasso at the Lapin Agile) – Long Wharf Theatre Brittany Vicars (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage Outstanding Sound Design David Budries (Picasso at the Lapin Agile) – Long Wharf Theatre Kate Marvin (Elevada) – Yale Repertory Theatre Adam Phalen (Forever) – Long Wharf Theatre… read more

2014 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Tom Killen Award *Athol Fugard Special Awards Billie Joe Armstrong (Songs for …Bullets) – Yale Repertory Theatre A Broken Umbrella Theatre Company Outstanding Production of a Play *Macbeth – Hartford Stage The House That Will Not Stand – Yale Repertory Theatre The Other Place – Hartford TheaterWorks *These! Paper! Bullets! – Yale Repertory Theatre Time Stands Still – Hartford TheaterWorks Somewhere – Hartford Stage Outstanding Production of a Musical Dreamgirls – Ivoryton Playhouse Hello, Dolly! – Goodspeed Opera House The Drowsy Chaperone – Connecticut Repertory Theatre The Last Five Years – Long Wharf Theatre *The Most Happy Fella… read more

2013 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Tom Killen Award *Aetna New Voices program at Hartford Stage Outstanding Costume Design (tie) Gabriel Berry (Marie Antoinette) – Yale Rep *Linda Cho (A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder) – Hartford Stage *Linda Cho (Twelfth Night) – Hartford Stage Olivera Gajic (Pirates of Penzance) – CT Repertory Theatre Ilona Somogyi (Tartuffe) – Westport Country Playhouse Fabio Toblini (Hedda Gabler) – Hartford Stage Outstanding Lighting Design (tie) Christopher Akerlind (Marie Antoinette) – Yale Rep Mary Jo Dondlinger (Almost, Maine) – TheaterWorks John Lasiter (Carousel) – Goodspeed Musicals Matthew Richards (Tartuffe) – Westport Country Playhouse *Philip Rosenberg (The Year… read more

2012 CT Critics Circle Awards

Tom Killen Award Jacqueline Hubbard, artistic director, Ivoryton Playhouse Special Recognition Award I’m Connecticut – Connecticut Repertory Theatre Awards for Outstanding Productions Into the Woods – Westport Country Playhouse Show Boat – Goodspeed Musicals Water by the Spoonful – Hartford Stage Awards for Outstanding Direction Christopher Bayes (A Doctor in Spite of Himself) – Yale Repertory Theatre Sam Gold (The Realistic Joneses) – Yale Repertory Theatre Mark Lamos (Into the Woods) – Westport Country Playhouse Davis McCallum (Water by the Spoonful) – Hartford Stage Rob Ruggiero (Show Boat) – Goodspeed Musicals Awards for Outstanding Performances Stanley Bahorek (February House) –… read more

2011 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Production – Play The Diary of Anne Frank – Westport Country Playhouse Gem of the Ocean – Harford Stage *The Piano Lesson – Yale Repertory Theatre A Steady Rain – TheatreWorks The Train Driver – Long Wharf Theatre Outstanding Production – Musical Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story – Ivoryton Playhouse Everything the Traffic Will Allow – Music Theatre of Connecticut How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying – Goodspeed Musicals I Do! Do! – Westport Country Playhouse *My One and Only – Goodspeed Musical We Have Always Lived in the Castle – Yale Repertory Theatre Outstanding… read more

2010 CT Critics Circle Awards

(* denotes winner) Special Awards *The Orphans’ Home Cycle (Hartford Stage) Tom Killen Award *The Eugene O’Neill Theater Center, Waterford, CT Outstanding Production – Play *Eclipsed – Yale Rep Holiday – Elm Shakespeare The Miracle Worker – Ivoryton Playhouse No Child – Long Wharf Shakespeare’s R&J – TheaterWorks Outstanding Production – Musical *POP! – Yale Rep Annie Get Your Gun – Goodspeed Camelot – Goodspeed She Loves Me – Westport Country Playhouse Song Man, Dance Man – Seven Angels Outstanding Actress – Play *Nilaja Sun (No Child) – Long Wharf Charlotte Booker (The Lady With All the Answers) – TheaterWorks… read more

2009 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD *Elizabeth Helitzer & Mark Parenti (Around the World in 80 Days) – Westport Country Playhouse OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY Coming Home – Long Wharf Dead Man’s Cell Phone – TheaterWorks *Dividing the Estate – Hartford Stage No Child – TheaterWorks Of Mice and Men – Westport Country Playhouse OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL *Big River – Goodspeed Musicals Emmet Otter’s Jug-Band Christmas – Goodspeed Musicals 42nd Street – Goodspeed Musicals The Music Man – New Canaan Summer Theater The Producers – Seven Angels OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY Hallie Foote (Dividing the Estate) –… read more