2001 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Production – Musical *Brigadoon – Long Wharf Theatre Outstanding Actress – Play *Anne Dudek (The Glass Menagerie) – Hartford Stage *Lauren Klein (Big Love) – Long Wharf Theatre Outstanding Actress – Play *Jeremy Shamos (Baptiste A Life of Moliere) – Harford Stage Outstanding Actress – Musical *Kristen Howe (Joseph . . . Dreamcoat) – Downtown Cabaret Theatre Outstanding Actor – Musical *John Scherer (George M) – Goodspeed Musicals Outstanding Director – Play *Les Waters (Big Love) – Long Wharf Theatre Outstanding Director – Musical *Greg Ganakas (Brigadoon) – Goodspeed Musicals Outstanding Choreography *Peggy Hickey (Brigadoon) – Goodspeed… read more

1999 CT Critics Circle Awards

*denotes winner Tom Killen Award *Semina DeLaurentis, Artistic Director, Seven Angels Theatre Lifetime Achievement Award *Al Pia, Drama Department Director for Staples High School, Westport & Founder of Sterling Barn Theatre, Stamford Lucille Lortel Debut Award Kelli O’Hara (Phantom) – Downtown Cabaret Outstanding Production of a Play A Streetcar Named Desire – Hartford Stage Hay Fever – Yale Rep Over the Tavern – Seven Angels *The Clearing – Hartford Stage The Importance of Being Earnest – Long Wharf The Playboy of the Western World – Long Wharf Outstanding Production of a Musical Damn Yankees – Downtown Cabaret *On the Twentieth… read more

1998 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Set Design John Arnone (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage Michael Yeargan(Sueno) – Hartford Stage David Gallo (In Walks Ed) – Long Wharf Theater *Tony Andrea (The Miser) – CT Repertory Theatre Outstanding Lighting Design Christopher Akerlind (Sueno) – Hartford Stage *Donald Holder (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage Doug Harry (Dracula) – Candlewood Playhouse Pat Collins (She Stoops to Conquer) – Long Wharf Theater Kevin Adams (In Walks Ed) – Long Wharf Theater Outstanding Costume Design Meg Neville (Sueno) – Hartford Stage Susan Hilferty (Cymbeline) – Hartford Stage Jeff Fender (Blackbirds of Broadway) – Westport Country Playhouse *Linda… read more

1997 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Production – Play Dare Not Speak Its Name – Seven Angels Theatre *Dealer’s Choice – Long Wharf The Joy Luck Club – Long Wharf The Old Settler – Long Wharf The Road to Mecca – Long Wharf Someone Who’ll Watch over Me – Stamford Theatre Works Outstanding Production – Musical Finian’s Rainbow – Goodspeed Opera House Goblin Market – Stamford Theater Works Pirates of Penzance – Connecticut Repertory Theatre Triumph of Love – Yale Repertory Theatre *Tommy – Candlewood Playhouse Outstanding Actress – Play Svetlana Efremova (The Skin of Our Teeth) – Yale Repertory Theatre *Julie Harris… read more

1996 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Production – Play *Blues For an Alabama Sky – Hartford Stage Italian Funerals and Other Festive Occasions – Seven Angels Theatre The Rivals – Hartford Stage Romeo and Juliet – Hartford Stage Talley’s Folly – Stamford Theatre Works Outstanding Production – Musical Blackbirds of Broadway – Downtown Cabaret Stomp – Stamford Center for the Arts *Sweeney Todd – Goodspeed Opera House Outstanding Actress – Play Mary Alice (Amen Corner) – Long Wharf Calista Flockhart (Romeo and Juliet) – Hartford Stage Michael Learned (Three Tall Women) – Rich Forum Phylicia Rashad (Blues for an Alabama Sky) – Hartford… read more

1995 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Production – Play *Arms and the Man – Hartford Stage The Moliere Comedies – Rich Forum Paddywack – Long Wharf That Championship Season – Rainbow Theatre *Travels With My Aunt – Long Wharf Outstanding Production – Musical Forever Plaid – Downtown Cabaret Shenandoah – Goodspeed Opera House *Swinging on a Star – Goodspeed Opera House Outstanding Actress – Play Eileen Atkins (Vita and Virginia) – Rich Forum LaChanze (Spunk) – Hartford Stage *Carole Shelley (Later Life) – Westport Country Playhouse Margaret Welsh (Arms and the Man) – Hartford Stage Elizabeth Wilson (Fighting Over Beverley) – Stamford Theatre… read more

1994 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) Outstanding Technical Achievement *Myung Hee Cho (The School for Wives) – Yale Repertory Theatre Julie Taymor (The Green Bird) – Yale Repertory Theatre Hugh Hallinan (Evita) – Downtown Cabaret *Michael H. Yeargan (Misalliance) – Long Wharf Outstanding Choreography Liza Gennaro (Kiss Me, Kate) – Goodspeed Opera House *Sean Thomas Morrissey (West Side Story) – Candlewood Playhouse Outstanding Director – Play Arvin Brown (Misalliance) – Long Wharf Susie Fuller (A Piece of My Heart) – Stamford Theatre Works *Nicholas Hytner (The Madness of George III) – Rich Forum *Kenny Leon (Flyin’ West) – Long Wharf Outstanding Director – Musical… read more

1993 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner) OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT Vincent Gracieux (Children of Paradise) – Yale Repertory Theatre *Adam Scher (St. Joan of the Stockyards)- Yale Repertory Theatre Loren Sherman (A Month in the Country) – Long Wharf Theater Outstanding Choreography *George Russell (Sophisticated Ladies) – Downtown Cabaret Outstanding Director – Play *Liz Diamond (Saint Joan of the Stockyards) – Yale Repertory Theater Mark Lamos (Tartuffe) – Hartford Stage Company Irene Lewis (Escape From Happiness) – Yale Repertory Theatre Outstanding Director – Musical *Ron Nash (Song of Singapore) – Downtown Cabaret Mark Lamos (Martin Guerre) – Hartford Stage Company Outstanding Actor – Musical *Frank… read more

1992 CT Critics Circle Awards

Outstanding Choreography Craig North (Cabaret) – Downtown Cabaret Outstanding Director – Play Gordon Edelstein (The Philanthropist) – Long Wharf Theatre Steve Karp (A Few Good Men) – Westport Country Playhouse Outstanding Director – Musical John Clonts (South Pacific) – Candlewood Playhouse Graciela Daniele (March of the Falsettos & Falsettoland) – Hartford Stage Outstanding Actor – Musical Marc Embree (South Pacific) – Candlewood Playhouse Outstanding Actress – Musical Diana Della Piazza (South Pacific) – Candlewood Playhouse Barbara Walsh (March of the Falsettos & Falsettoland) – Hartford Stage Outstanding Actor – Play Tim Choate (The Philanthropist) – Long Wharf Theatre Frank Langella… read more