2015 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

*denotes winner

Special Awards
Shawn Boyle – Projections for Elevada at Yale Repertory Theatre
Summer Theatre of New Canaan – DramaRama Program
Split Knuckle Theater Group – for their production of Endurance

Killen Award
Carmen de Lavallade

Outstanding Debut
Curtis J. Cook (Brownsville Song) – Long Wharf Theatre
*Carl Lundstedt (Reverberation) – Hartford Stage
Dina Shihabi (Picasso at the Lapin Agile) – Long Wharf Theatre
Brittany Vicars (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Sound Design
David Budries (Picasso at the Lapin Agile) – Long Wharf Theatre
Kate Marvin (Elevada) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Adam Phalen (Forever) – Long Wharf Theatre
*Jane Shaw (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage
Matt Tierney (The Caucasian Chalk Circle) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Tracy Christensen (Guys & Dolls) – Goodspeed Musicals
Jessica Ford (The Liar) – Westport Country Playhouse
Fabio Toblini (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage
Fabio Toblini (Kiss Me, Kate) – Hartford Stage
*Alejo Vietti (Holiday Inn) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Lighting Design
David Lander (Ether Dome) – Hartford Stage
John Lassiter (Fiddler on the Roof) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Tyler Micoleau (Elevada) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Matthew Richards (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage
Matthew Richards (Reverberation) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Set Design
Andromache Chalfant (Reverberation) – Hartford Stage
Alexander Dodge (Kiss Me, Kate) – Hartford Stage
*Alexander Dodge (Private Lives) – Hartford Stage
Chika Shimizu (The Caucasian Chalk Circle) – Yale Repertory Theatre
James Youmans (Ether Dome) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Ensemble (tie)
Altar Boyz – Playhouse on Park
Brandon Beaver
Nick Bernardi
Adam Cassel
Greg Laucella
Mark G. Merritt
Brock Putnam

*Picasso at the Lapin Agile – Long Wharf Theatre
Penny Balfour
Grayson DeJesus
Tom Riis Farrell
Ronald Guttman
David Margulies
Dina Shihabi
Jake Silberman
Jonathan Spivey
Robbie Tann

*25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Playhouse on Park
Kevin Barlowski
Hillary Ekwall
Emily Kron
Steven Mooney
Maya Naff
Joel Newsome
Norman Payne
Natalie Sannes
Scott Scaffidi

Woody Sez – TheaterWorks
David Finch
David M. Lutken
Leenya Rideourt
Helen J. Russell

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
*Edward James Hyland (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage
Greg Keller (Elevada) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Andrew Long (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage
Carl Lundstedt (Reverberation) – Hartford Stage
Max Gordon Moore (Arcadia) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Scott Cote (Guys & Dolls) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Stephen DeRosa (Sing For Your Shakespeare) – Westport Country Playhouse
Noah Marlowe (Holiday Inn) – Goodspeed Musicals
John Payonk (Fiddler on the Roof) – Goodspeed Musicals
Nick Reynolds (Hairspray) – Summer Theatre of New Canaan

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
*Rebekah Brockman (Arcadia) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Rebekah Brockman (The Liar) – Westport Country Playhouse
Kate Forbes (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage
Kristin Harlow (Angels in America) – Playhouse on Park
Tonya Pinkins (War) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Elizabeth DeRosa (Fiddler on the Roof) – Goodspeed Musicals
Barrie Kreinik (Fiddler on the Roof) – Goodspeed Musicals
Sharon Malane (Hairspray) – Summer Theatre of New Canaan
Susan Mosher (Holiday Inn) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Megan Sikora (Kiss Me, Kate) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Choreography
Richard Amelius (All Shook Up) – Ivoryton Playhouse
*Peggy Hickey (Kiss Me, Kate) – Hartford Stage
Denis Jones (Holiday Inn) – Goodspeed Musicals
Alex Sanchez (Guys & Dolls) – Goodspeed Musicals
David Wanstreet (Fingers and Toes) – Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical
David Edwards (La Cage Aux Folles) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Preston Ellis (All Shook Up) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Michael Damian Fasano (Footloose) – Seven Angels
*Adam Heller (Fiddler on the Roof) – Goodspeed Musicals
Noah Racey (Holiday Inn) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical
Nancy Anderson (Guys & Dolls) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Danielle Bowen (All Shook Up) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Elissa DeMaria (Little Shop of Horrors) – MTC Mainstage
Patti Murin (Holiday Inn) – Goodspeed Musicals
Rebecca Spigelman (Hairspray) – Summer Theatre of New Canaan

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
*Zach Appelman (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage
Aaron Krohn (The Liar) – Westport Country Playhouse
Luke MacFarlane (Reverberation) – Hartford Stage
Tom Pecinka (Arcadia) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Steven Skybell (The Caucasian Chalk Circle) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play
Laurel Casillo (Elevada) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Margaret Colin (Second Mrs. Wilson) – Long Wharf Theatre
*Keilly McQuail (Bad Jews) – Long Wharf Theatre
Nikki Walker (Intimate Apparel) – Westport Country Playhouse
Shaunette Renée Wilson (The Caucasian Chalk Circle) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Richard Amelius (All Shook Up) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Gordon Greenberg (Holiday Inn) – Goodspeed Musicals
Susan Haefner (25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee) – Playhouse on Park
*Rob Ruggiero (Fiddler on the Roof) – Goodspeed Musicals
Darko Tresnjak (Kiss Me, Kate) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Director of a Play
James Bundy (Arcadia) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Jackson Gay (Elevada) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Penny Metropulos (The Liar) – Westport Country Playhouse
*Darko Tresnjak (Hamlet) – Hartford Stage
Maxwell Williams (Reverberation) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Production of a Play
Arcadia – Yale Repertory Theatre
Elevada – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Hamlet – Hartford Stage
Reverberation – Hartford Stage
The Liar – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Production of a Musical
All Shook Up – Ivoryton Playhouse
Fiddler on the Roof – Goodspeed Musicals
*Holiday Inn – Goodspeed Musicals
Kiss Me, Kate – Hartford Stage
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Playhouse on Park

Comments are closed