2014 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

*denotes winner

Killen Award
Athol Fugard

Special Awards
Billie Joe Armstrong (Songs for …Bullets) – Yale Repertory Theatre
A Broken Umbrella Theatre Company

Outstanding Production of a Play
*Macbeth – Hartford Stage
The House That Will Not Stand – Yale Repertory Theatre
The Other Place – Hartford TheaterWorks
*These! Paper! Bullets! – Yale Repertory Theatre
Time Stands Still – Hartford TheaterWorks
Somewhere – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Dreamgirls – Ivoryton Playhouse
Hello, Dolly! – Goodspeed Opera House
The Drowsy Chaperone – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
The Last Five Years – Long Wharf Theatre
*The Most Happy Fella – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Director of a Play
Kevin Connors (Master Class) – Music Theatre of Ct
*Jackson Gay (These! Paper! Bullets!) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Patrick McGregor (The House That Will Not Stand) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Rob Ruggiero (Time Stands Still) – Hartford TheaterWorks
Rob Ruggiero (The Other Place) – Hartford TheaterWorks
Darko Tresnjak (Macbeth) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Gordon Edelstein (Last Five Years) – Long Wharf Theatre
Daniel Goldstein (Hello, Dolly!) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Rob Ruggiero (The Most Happy Fella) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
Julius Ahn (Stuck Elevator) – International Festival
David Wilson (These! Paper! Bullets!) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Steven Epp (Anarchist) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Mark Nelson – (Vanya…) – Hartford Stage
*Matthew Rauch (Macbeth) – Hartford Stage
Michael Rosen (Somewhere) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play
Kate Forbes (Macbeth) – Hartford Stage
Irene Glezos (Master Class) – Music Theatre of CT
Jayne Houdyshell (The Show-Off) – Westport Country Playhouse
*Kate Levy (The Other Place) – Hartford TheaterWorks
Priscilla Lopez (Somewhere) – Hartford Stage
Debra Jo Rupp (Dr. Ruth) – Hartford TheaterWorks
Jeanine Serralles (These! Paper! Bullets!) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical
Klea Blackhurst (Hello, Dolly!) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Katie Rose Clarke (Last Five Years) – Long Wharf Theatre
Carissa Massaro (The Fantasticks) – Music Theatre of Connecticut
Mamie Parris (The Most Happy Fella) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical
*Bill Nolte (The Most Happy Fella) – Goodspeed Opera House
Adam Halpin (The Last Five Years) – Long Wharf Theatre
Tony Lawson (The Fantasticks) – Music Theatre of CT
Stephen Mark Lukas (Damn Yankees) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Didi Conn (The Underpants) – Hartford Stage/Westport Country Playhouse
Mia Dillon (A Song at Twilight) – Hartford Stage/Westport Country Playhouse
Siobhan Fitzgerald (I Ought to be in Pictures) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Harriett D. Foy (The House That Will Not Stand) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Stacey Sargeant (Vanya…) – Hartford Stage
*Caryn West (Vanya…) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Robert Eli (Macbeth) – Hartford Stage
David Gregory (Vanya…) – Hartford Stage
David Manis (Loot) – Westport Country Playhouse
Jared McNeil (Fences) – Long Wharf Theatre
*Steve Routman (The Underpants) – Hartford Stage/Westport Country Playhouse
*Frank Vlastnick (Room Service) – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Ann Arvia (Damn Yankees) – Goodspeed Opera House
Ashley Brown (Hello, Dolly!) – Goodspeed Opera House
Natalie Hill (The Most Happy Fella) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Janelle Robinson (South Pacific) – Summer Theatre of New Canaan
Kristine Zbornik (Damn Yankees) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Doug Carpenter (The Most Happy Fella) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Tony Sheldon (Hello, Dolly!) – Goodspeed Opera House
Kevin Vortmann (The Most Happy Fella) – Goodspeed Opera House
Ron Wisniski (Damn Yankees) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Ensemble
I Love You, You’re Perfect… – Ivoryton Playhouse
*Love/Sick – Hartford TheaterWorks
Christmas on the Rocks – Hartford TheaterWorks

Outstanding Debut
Sheniqua Denise Trotman (Dream Girls) – Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Choreography
Cassia Abate (The Music Man) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Dan DeLange (Hello, Dolly!) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Greg Graham (Somewhere) – Hartford Stage
Doug Shankman (Grease) – Summer Theatre of New Canaan

Outstanding Set Design
Antje Ellermann (The House That Will Not Stand) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Kate Noll (Anarchist) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Alexander Dodge (The Show-off) – Westport Country Playhouse
*Michael Yeargan (These! Paper! Bullets!) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Darko Tresnjak (Macbeth) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Costume Design
*Jessica Ford (These! Paper! Bullets!) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Jess Goldstein (The Underpants) – Hartford Stage/Westport Country Playhouse
Wade Laboissonniere (Hello, Dolly!) – Goodspeed Opera House
Katherine O’Neill (The House That Will Not Stand) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Joshua Peterson (La Dispute) – Hartford Stage
K. J. Kim (The Fairytale Life…) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design
Charles Coles/Nathan Roberts (Anarchist) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Broken Chord (These! Paper! Bullets!) – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Jason Crystal (Somewhere) – Hartford Stage
Jane Shaw (Macbeth) – Hartford Stage
Chad Raines (The Fairytale Life…) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
John Lasiter (The Most Happy Fella) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Matthew Richards (Macbeth) – Hartford Stage
Philip S. Rosenberg (Somewhere) – Hartford Stage
Ben Stanton (Last Five Years) – Long Wharf Theatre
Paul Whitaker (These! Paper! Bullets!) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Bradley King (The Fairytale Life…) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Comments are closed