2010 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

(* denotes winner)

Special Awards
The Orphans’ Home Cycle (Hartford Stage)

Tom Killen Award
The Eugene O’Neill Theater Center, Waterford, CT

Outstanding Production – Play
*Eclipsed – Yale Rep
Holiday  – Elm Shakespeare
The Miracle Worker – Ivoryton Playhouse
No Child – Long Wharf
Shakespeare’s R&J – TheaterWorks

Outstanding Production – Musical
*POP! – Yale Rep
Annie Get Your Gun – Goodspeed
Camelot – Goodspeed
She Loves Me – Westport Country Playhouse
Song Man, Dance Man – Seven Angels

Outstanding Actress – Play
*Nilaja Sun (No Child) – Long Wharf
Charlotte Booker (The Lady With All the Answers) – TheaterWorks
Liza Colón-Zayas (Have You Seen Us?) – Long Wharf
Lynette R. Freeman (Doubt) – Music Theatre of Connecticut
Erica Sullivan (Sylvia) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Actor – Play
*Bill Heck (The Orphans’ Home Cycle) – Hartford Stage
Will Lebow (Mistakes Were Made) – Hartford Stage
Mandy Patinkin (Compulsion) – Yale Rep
Sam Waterston (Have You Seen Us?) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Actress – Musical
*Jenn Gambatese (Annie Get Your Gun) – Goodspeed Musicals
Nancy Anderson (She Loves Me) – Westport Country Playhouse
Jessica Grové in (She Loves Me) – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Actor – Musical
*Brian Charles Rooney (POP!) – Yale Rep
Kevin Earley (Annie Get Your Gun) – Goodspeed Musicals
Randy Harrison (POP!) – Yale Rep
Jeremy Peter Johnson (POP!) – Yale Rep
Jon Peterson (Song Man, Dance Man) – Seven Angels

Outstanding Director – Play
*Michael Wilson (The Orphans’ Home Cycle)  – Hartford Stage
Jacqueline Hubbard (The Miracle Worker) – Ivoryton
Rob Ruggiero (Shakespeare’s R&J) – TheaterWorks
Hana S. Sharif (Gee’s Bend) – Hartford Stage
Liesl Tommy (Eclipsed) – Yale Rep

Outstanding Director – Musical
*Mark Lamos (She Loves Me) – Westport Country Playhouse
Mark Brokaw (POP!) – Yale Rep
Rob Ruggiero (Annie Get Your Gun) – Goodspeed Musicals
Rob Ruggiero (Camelot) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Choreography
*Noah Racey (Annie Get Your Gun) – Goodspeed Musicals
Jonathan Buttrell (She Loves Me) – Westport Country Playhouse
Denis Jones (POP!) – Yale Rep
Ted Pappas (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Set Design
*Jeff Cowie and David Barber (The Orphans’ Home Cycle) – Hartford Stage
Valérie Thérèse Bart (POP!) – Yale Rep
Timothy Brown (The Master Builder) – Yale Rep
Germán Cardenás (Eclipsed) – Yale Rep
Riccardo Hernandez (She Loves Me) – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Lighting Design (tie)
*Kevin Adams (POP!) – Yale Rep
*Robert Wierzel (The Adventures of Tom Sawyer) – Hartford Stage

Marcus Doshi (Eclipsed) – Yale Rep
Rui Rita (The Orphans’ Home Cycle) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Costume Design
*Candice Donnelly (She Loves Me) – Westport Country Playhouse
Ying Song (POP!) – Yale Rep
David C. Woolard (The Orphans’ Home Cycle) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Sound Design
*Chad Raines (Battle of Black and Dogs) – Yale Rep
David Budries (POP!) – Yale Rep
John Gromada (The Orphans’ Home Cycle) – Hartford Stage
Jay Hilton for (Annie Get Your Gun) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Ensemble
*Tamela Aldridge, Teagle F. Bougere, Miche Brade & Kimberly Hébert Gregory (Gee’s Bend) – Hartford Stage
Pascal Armand, Zainab Jah, Adepero Oduye, Stacey Sargeant & Shona Tucker (Eclipsed) – Yale Rep
Randy Graff, Any Irving, James Lecesne & April Yvette Thomson (Motherhood Out Loud) – Hartford Stage
Devon Abner, Mike Boland, Pat Bowie, Leon Addison Brown, James DeMarse, Hallie Foote, Justin Fuller, Jasmine Harrison, Bell Heck, Henry Hodges, Georgi James, Annalee Jefferies, Virginia Kull, Maggie Lacey, Gilbert Owuor, Jenny Dare Paulin, Pamela Payton-Wright, Bryce Pinkham, Stephen Plunkett, Lucas Caleb Rooney, Dylan Riley Snyder & Charles Turner (The Orphans’ Home Cycle) – Hartford Stage
Adam Barrie , TJ Linnard, Ashley Robinson & Paul Terzenbach (Shakespeare’s R&J) – TheaterWorks

Outstanding Roadshow
*In the Heights – Bushnell
Ivanov – The International Festival of Arts and Ideas
South Pacific – The Bushnell
Yesterdays – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Debut
*Jenilee Simons Marques (The Miracle Worker) – Ivoryton Playhouse
Adam Barrie (Shakespeare’s R&J) – TheaterWorks
Tim McKiernan (The Adventures of Tom Sawyer) – Hartford Stage
Casey Predovic (The Adventures of Tom Sawyer) – Hartford Stage

Comments are closed