2009 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

(*denotes winner)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Elizabeth Helitzer & Mark Parenti (Around the World in 80 Days) – Westport Country Playhouse

TOM KILLEN AWARD
Rob Ruggiero

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Coming Home – Long Wharf
Dead Man’s Cell Phone – TheaterWorks
*Dividing the Estate – Hartford Stage
No Child – TheaterWorks
Of Mice and Men – Westport Country Playhouse

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
*Big River – Goodspeed Musicals
Emmet Otter’s Jug-Band Christmas – Goodspeed Musicals
42nd Street – Goodspeed Musicals
The Music Man – New Canaan Summer Theater
The Producers – Seven Angels

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Hallie Foote (Dividing the Estate) – Hartford Stage
Judith Ivey (The Glass Menagerie) – Long Wharf
Annalee Jefferies (The Year of Magical Thinking) – TheaterWorks
*Andrea Maulella (Tryst) – TheaterWorks
Kimberly Scott (Death of a Salesman) – Yale Rep
Finnerty Steeves (Dead Man’s Cell Phone) – TheaterWorks

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Brian Dennehy (Hughie) – Long Wharf
*Colman Domingo (Coming Home) – Long Wharf
Charles S. Dutton (Death of a Salesman) – Yale Rep
Mark Shanahan (Around the World in 80 Days) – Westport Country Playhouse
Mark Shanahan (Tryst) – TheaterWorks

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
*Kristen Martin (42nd Street) – Goodspeed Musicals
Gayle Samuels (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grille) – Music Theater of Connecticut
Dorothy Stanley (42nd Street) – Goodspeed Musicals

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
*Russell Joel Brown (Big River) – Goodspeed Musicals
R. Bruce Connolly (The Producers) – Seven Angels
Austin Miller (42nd Street) – Goodspeed Musicals
Jon Peterson (Half a Sixpence) – Goodspeed Musicals
Will Reynolds (Big River) – Goodspeed Musicals

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
James Bundy (Death of a Salesman) – Yale Rep
Gordon Edelstein (Coming Home) – Long Wharf
Mark Lamos (Of Mice and Men) – Westport Country Playhouse
*Michael Wilson (Dividing the Estate) – Hartford Stage

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL (tie)
*Semina De Laurentis (The Producers) – Seven Angels
Ray Roderick (42nd Street) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Rob Ruggiero (Big River) – Goodspeed Musicals

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Patti Columbo (Half a Sixpence) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Rick Conant (42nd Street) – Goodspeed Musicals
Doug Shankman (The Music Man) – New Canaan Summer Theater

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Jeff Cowie (Dividing the Estate) – Hartford Stage
James Noone (Children)
*Michael Schweikardt (Big River) – Goodspeed Musicals
Craig Siebels (The Old Man and the Sea) – Long Wharf

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Michael Chybowski (The Old Man and the Sea)
Stephen Strawbridge (Coming Home) – Long Wharf
Stephen Strawbridge (Death of a Salesman) – Yale Rep
*Robert Wiertzel (Of Mice and Men) – Westport Country Playhouse

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
David H. Lawrence (42nd Street) – Goodspeed Musicals
David Kay Mickelson (Around the World in 80 Days) – Westport Country Playhouse
Ilona Somogyi (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) – Hartford Stage
*Ilona Somogyi (Passion Play) – Yale Rep
David C. Woolard (Half a Sixpence) – Goodspeed Musicals

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
John Gromada (Of Mice and Men) – Westport Country Playhouse
*David Levy (Around the World in 80 Days) – Westport Country Playhouse
Corrine Livingston (Coming Home) – Long Wharf

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Around the World in 80 Days – Westport Country Playhouse
*No Child – TheaterWorks
Noises Off – Hartford Stage
The Seafarer – TheaterWorks

OUTSTANDING ROADSHOW
Burial at Thebes – International Festival of Arts and Ideas
Jersey Boys – The Bushnell
*Marilyn: Forever Blonde – Ivoryton
Wishful Drinking – Hartford Stage

OUTSTANDING DEBUT (tie)
Mel Echler (Coming Home) – Long Wharf
*Donnetta Lavinia Grays (No Child) – TheaterWorks
Rey Lucas (The Old Man and the Sea) – Long Wharf
*Olivia Scott (To Kill a Mockingbird)

Comments are closed