2008 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

*denotes winner

Outstanding Production of a Play
*Blackbird – TheaterWorks
The Bluest Eye – Hartford Stage/Long Wharf
The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore – Hartford Stage
The Price – Long Wharf Theatre
The Shape of Things – TheaterWorks Stamford

Outstanding Production of a Musical (tie)
*1776 – Goodspeed
Happy Days – Goodspeed
*Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Ivoryton Playhouse
The Music Man – Bushnell

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Olympia Dukakis (The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore) – Hartford Stage
*Patricia Kilgarriff (A Woman of No Importance) –
Rosemary Prinz (Driving Miss Daisy) –
Beth Wittig (Blackbird) – TheaterWorks

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Timothy Busfield (Vigil) –
*Michael Countryman (Shipwrecked) –
Peter Lockyer (The Glass Menagerie) –
David Margulies (The Price) – Long Wharf Theatre
Paxton Whitehead (Relatively Speaking) – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Sandra DeNise (Happy Days) – Goodspeed Musicals
Rita McKenzie (Ethel Merman’s Broadway) –
*Jessie Mueller (Carousel) –
Jayne Paterson (1776) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
*Peter Carey (1776) – Goodspeed Musicals
Ronn Carroll (1776) – Goodspeed Musicals
Joey Sorge (Happy Days) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Director of a Play
Gordon Edelstein (The Price) – Long Wharf Theatre
Amy Saltz (Blackbird) – TheaterWorks
Eric Ting (The Bluest Eye) – Hartford Stage/Long Wharf Theatre
*Michael Wilson (Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Billy Johnstone (Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat) – Ivoryton Playhouse
*Rob Ruggiero (1776) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding CHoreography
Billy Johnstone (Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat) – Ivoryton Playhouse
*Michele Lynch (Happy Days) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Scenic Design
Jeff Cowie (The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore) – Hartford Stage
*Riccardo Hernandez (The Evildoers) –
Eugene Lee (The Price) – Long Wharf Theatre
Lee Savage (Shipwrecked) –
Kris Stone (The Scene) –

Outstanding Lighting Design
*Tyler Micholeau (Shipwrecked) –
Rui Rita (The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore) – Hartford Stage
Robert Wierzel (The Scene) –

Outstanding Costume Design
*Anya Klopikov (A Woman of No Importance) –
Alejo Vietti (1776) – Goodspeed Musicals
Jessica Wegener (Shipwrecked) –
David C. Woolard (Happy Days) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Ensemble
8-Track – Downtown Cabaret
*Boleros for the Disenchanted – Yale Repertory Theatre
Hello Muddah, Hello Faddah – Seven Angels
Relatively Speaking – Westport Country Playhouse
She Loves You – (Downtown Cabaret
Trouble in Mind – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Roadshow
*The Drowsy Chaperone – Bushnell
Mamma Mia – Palace, Waterbury

Comments are closed