2007 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

(*denotes winner)

Outstanding Debut Award
Vanessa Kai (Far East) – Stamford TheaterWorks

Outstanding Costume Design
Jacqueline Firkins (Man of La Mancha) – Long Wharf
*Angela Weimdt (Singin’ in the Rain) – Goodspeed Musicals
David C. Woolard (Summer and Smoke) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Sound Design
Christopher A. Granger (Far East) – Stamford TheatreWorks
*David Remedios (No Exit) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Set Design
*Scott Bradley (Eurydice) – Yale Rep
Scott Bradley (Fences) – Hartford Stage
John Culbert (Man of La Mancha) – Long Wharf
Alexander Dodge (Archbishop ‘s Ceiling) – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Lighting Design
*Russell H. Champa (Eurydice) – Yale Rep
Mark McCullough (Man of La Mancha) – Long Wharf
Rui Rita (Summer and Smoke) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Choreography
*Warren Carlyle (Pirates of Penzance) – Goodspeed Musicals
Rick Conant (Singin ‘ in the Rain) – Goodspeed Musicals
Mark Dendy (Pippin) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Ensemble
*A Grand Night for Singing- Ivoryton
Make Me a Song – TheaterWorks
Menopause The Musical – Long Wharf

Ensemble members of A Grand Night for Singing are:
Jackie Burns
Amy D. Forbes
Billy Johnstone
Erin Sousa Stanley
Eric Strong

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Danal Gurira (In the Continuum) – Yale Rep
Amanda Plummer (Summer and Smoke) – Hartford Stage
*Donna Wandrey (Murderers) – TheaterWorks

Outstanding Actor in a Play (tie)
*Marco Barricelli (Uncle Vanya) – Long Wharf
Michael Cristofer (Old Wicked Songs) – Westport Country Playhouse
Michael Countryman (Drawer Boy) – Westport Country Playhouse
*James Lecesne (I Am My Own Wife) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Shuler Hensley (All About Us) – Westport Country Playhouse
*Jon Peterson (George M. Cohan Tonight!) – Seven Angels
Andrew Varela (Pirates of Penzance) – Goodspeed Musicals
Andre Ward (Pippin) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Cady Huffman (All About Us) – Westport Country Playhouse
Stacey Logan (Singin’ in the Rain) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Hollis Resnick (Man of La Mancha) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Director of a Play
*Gordon Edelstein (Uncle Vanya) – Long Wharf
Steve Karp (Trying) – Stamford TheatreWorks
John Tillinger (Drawer Boy) – Westport Country Playhouse
Michael Wilson (Summer and Smoke) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Charles Newell (Man of La Mancha) – Long Wharf
Ray Roderick (Singin’ in the Rain) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Rob Ruggiero (Make Me a Song) – TheaterWorks

Outstanding Road Show
Doubt – The Bushnell & Shubert
*Spamalot – The Bushnell
Twelve Angry Men – Shubert

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Man of La Mancha – Long Wharf
Pirates of Penzance – Goodspeed Musicals
*Singin’ in the Rain – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Production of a Play
The Drawer Boy – Westport Country Playhouse
Old Wicked Songs – Westport Country Playhouse
Take Me Out – TheaterWorks
*Uncle Vanya – Long Wharf

 

Comments are closed