2006 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

(*denotes winner)

Tom Killen Memorial Award
The Connecticut Commission on Culture and Tourism

Outstanding Costume Design
*Linda Fisher and Randall E. Klein (David Copperfield) – Westport Country Playhouse
Jane Greenwood (The Front Page) – Long Wharf
Tony Walton and Rachel Navarro (The Boy Friend) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Sound Design
David Stephen Baker (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grille) – Long Wharf
*Arielle Edwards (dance of the holy ghosts) – Yale Rep
John Gromada (Journey’s End) – Westport Country Playhouse
Lindsay Jones (Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune) – Hartford Stage
Andrew Pluess and Ben Sussman (After the Quake) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Set Design
David P. Gordon (Dear Brutus) – Westport Country Playhouse
Hugh Landwehr (Journey’s End) – Westport Country Playhouse
Maurice Sendak and Kris Stone (Brundibar and Comedy on the Bridge) – Yale Rep
*Tony Straiges (The Learned Ladies of Park Avenue) – Hartford Stage
Michael Yeargan (The Front Page) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Lighting Design
Hugh Hallinan (Sweet Charity) – Downtown Cabaret
James. F. Ingalls (After the Quake) – Long Wharf
Jaymi Lee Smith (Frankie and Johnny in the Clare de Lune) – Hartford Stage
*Clifton Taylor (Journey’s End) – Westport Country Playhouse
Paul Whitaker (Underneath the Lintel) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Choreography
Patti Colombo (Li’l Abner) – Goodspeed Musicals
John Deluca (The Boy Friend) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Scott Thompson (Sweet Charity) – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Ensemble
The Cast of After the Ouake – Long Wharf
The Cast of dance of the holy ghosts – Yale Rep
*The Cast of The Exonerated – TheatreWorks
The Cast of The Front Page – Long Wharf

The cast of The Exonerated:
Curtis Billings, Mike Boland, Leon Addison Brown, Natalie Brown, Kevin Cutts, Robert Hannon Davis, Susan Fay, William Jay Marshall, Chandler Parker, and Erica Tazel

Outstanding Debut
Zachary Heidorn (Wild Mushrooms) – Seven Angels
*Glenn Lawrence (Li’l Abner) – Goodspeed Musicals
Khaleef Pemberton (A Raisin in the Sun) – Hartford Stage
Adina Verson (The Mikado) – River Rep

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Glynis Bell (Retreat From Moscow) – TheatreWorks
*Lynda Gravatt (A Raisin in the Sun) – Hartford Stage
Dana Green (All’s Well That Ends Well) – Yale Rep
Annalee Jefferies (A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur) – Hartford Stage
Molly Regan (David Copperfield) – Westport Country Playhouse

For Outstanding Actor in a Play
Robert Clohessy (Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune) – Hartford Stage
Jeff McCarthy (The Front Page) – Long Wharf
*Mark Nelson (Underneath the Lintel) – Long Wharf
Frank Savino (A Picasso) – Stamford TheatreWorks.

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
*R. Bruce Connelly (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum) – Seven Angels
Malcolm Gets (Finian’s Rainbow) – Westport Country Playhouse
Warren Kelley (The Mikado) – River Rep
Tally Sessions (The Immigrant) – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Actress on a Musical
Melissa Errico (Finian ‘s Rainbow) – Westport Country Playhouse
*Ernestine Jackson (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill) – Long Wharf
Julia Kiley (Gypsy) – lvoryton
Leslie Stevens (Sweet Charity) – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Director of a Play
Jeremy B. Cohen (Frankie and Johnny at the Clair de Lune) – Hartford Stage
Gordon Edelstein (The Front Page) – Long Wharf
Seret Scott (A Raisin in the Sun) – Hartford Stage
*Eric Ting (Underneath the Lintel) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Semina De Laurentis (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum) – Seven Angels
Charlotte Moore (Finian ‘s Rainbow) – Westport Country Playhouse
Lonny Price (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill) – Long Wharf
*Owen Thompson (The Mikado) – River Rep
Scott Thompson (Sweet Charity) – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Roadshow
Wicked – Bushnell
The Lion King – Bushnell
Rose – Hartford Stage
*2 Pianos 4 Hands – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Production of a Musical
The Boy Friend – Goodspeed Musicals
Finian’s Rainbow – Westport Country Playhouse,
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill – Long Wharf
The Mikado – River Rep
*Sweet Charity – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Production of a Play
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune – Hartford Stage
The Front Page – Long Wharf
Journey’s End – Westport Country Playhouse
A Raisin in the Sun – Hartford Stage
*Underneath the Lintel – Long Wharf

Comments are closed