2005 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

*denotes winner

Special Award of Recognition
Joanne Woodward – Artistic Director, Westport Country Playhouse

Tom Killen Award
Michael Wilson – Artistic Director, Hartford Stage

Outstanding Costume Design
*Linda Fisher (School for Husbands) – Westport Country Playhouse
Emily Sosa (Crowns) – Hartford Stage
Tony Walton & Martha Bromelmeir (Where ‘s Charley?) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Sound Design
Joe Boerst (Hair) – Downtown Cabaret
*Hilary Chamas (Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow) – Yale Rep
John Gromada (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Set Design
Patrick McCluskey (The Music Lesson) – Stamford TheatreWorks
Russell Metheny (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers) –  Goodspeed Musicals
*Lee Savage (Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow) – Yale Rep

Outstanding Lighting Design
Hugh Hallinan (Hair) – Downtown Cabaret
Bryan Keller (The Comedy of Errors) – Yale Rep
Aaron Meadow (The Music Lesson) – Stamford TheatreWorks
Rui Rite (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) – Hartford Stage
*Jennifer Tipton (A Moon for the Misbegotten) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Choreography
Julie Arenal (Hair) – Downtown Cabaret
*Patti Colombo (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Ensemble
Crowns – Hartford Stage
Singing Forests – Long Wharf
*Hair- Downtown Cabaret

The ensemble of Hair is: Mark A. Bailey, J.Cameron Barnett, Jeff Scot Carey, Emily Drennan, Karin Hendricks, Lauren Hooper, Matthew Hyzdik, Liza Marie Johnston, Jumanne Langston, Daniel C. Levine, Pat McRoberts, Dana Mierlak, Dennis Moench, Kenny Moten, Lauren Moss, Andrea Rae, Stephanie St. Hilaire, and Nirayl Wilcox

Outstanding Debut
*Dan McCabe (Kimberly Akimbo) – TheaterWorks Hartford
Meyer DeLeeuw (Anything Goes) – Seven Angels
Olivia Oguma (BFE) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Actor in a Play
*Tom Hewitt (Travesties) – Long Wharf
William Biff McGuire (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) – Hartford Stage
Bill Raymond (A Moon for the Misbegotten) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Alyssa Bresnahan (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) – Hartford Stage
*Alyssa Bresnahan (A Moon for the Misbegotten) – Long Wharf
Zabryna Guevara (The Cook) – Hartford Stage
Rosemary Prinz (Kimberly Akimbo) – TheaterWorks Hartford

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Matt Bogart (Two Cities) – Stamford Center for the Arts
Warren Kelley (No Way to Treat a Lady) – Seven Angels
Burke Moses (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Noah Racey (Where’s Charley?) – Goodspeed Musicals
Lance Zitron (Idols of the King) – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Actress in a Musical (tie)
Semina DeLaurentis (No Way to Treat a Lady) – Seven Angels
Julia Kiley (Anything Goes) – Seven Angels
*Christiane Noll (Mack and Mabel) – Goodspeed Musicals
*Jacquelyn Piro (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers) – Goodspeed Musicals
Tia Speros (Guys and Dolls) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Director of a Play
*Gregory Boyd (Travesties) – Long Wharf
Jackson Gay (Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow) – Yale Rep
Steve Karp (The Music Lesson) – Stamford TheatreWorks

Outstanding Director of a Musical
*Julie Arenal (Hair) – Downtown Cabaret
Greg Ganakas (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers) – Goodspeed Musicals
Regina Taylor (Crowns) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Roadshow
Carnival Knowledge – Fairfield Theatre Company
Giselle – International Festival of Arts & Ideas
*My Fair Lady – Hartford Stage
The Producers- Bushnell & Oakdale

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Anything Goes – Seven Angels
Guys and Dolls – Long Wharf
Hair – Downtown Cabaret
*Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Goodspeed Musicals
Where’s Charley? – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Production of a Play
The Cook – Hartford Stage
*The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow- Yale Rep
Kimberly Akimbo -TheaterWorks Hartford
The Music Lesson – Stamford TheatreWorks
Travesties – Long Wharf

Comments are closed