2003 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

(*denotes winner)

Outstanding Costume Design
*Christal Weatherly (Wintertime) – Long Wharf Theatre
David Zinn (Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Catherine Zuber (Much Ado About Nothing) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Set Design
*Jeff Cowie (The Night Of The Iguana) – Hartford Stage
Jeff Cowie (The Trip to Bountiful) – Hartford Stage
Annie Smart (Wintertime)- Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design
David Budries (Medea /Macbeth /Cinderella)- Yale Repertory Theatre
*Christopher A. Granger (A Lesson Before Dying )- Stamford Theatre Works
Matthew Spiro (Wintertime) – Long Wharf Theatre
John Gromada (The Night of the Iguana) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design
Howell Binkley (The Night of The Iguana) – Hartford Stage
Hugh Hallinan (The King and I) –Downtown Cabaret Theatre
*Robert Wierzel (Wintertime) – Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Choreography
Christopher Gattelli (Me and My Girl) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Lisa and Gary McIntyre (Swing) – Downtown Cabaret Theatre
Nandita Shenoy and Richard Sabellico (The King and I) – Downtown Cabaret Theatre
Randy Skinner (Babes in Arms) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Ensemble
*Ain’t Misbehavin – Playhouse on the Green
Dancing At Lughnasa – Seven Angels Theatre
Fighting Words – Yale Repertory Theatre
Our Town – Westport Country Playhouse
Swing – Downtown Cabaret Theatre
The Taming of the Shrew – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Debut
Joseph de Pietro (The King and I )- Downtown Cabaret Theatre
*Royce Johnson (A Lesson Before Dying) – Stamford TheatreWorks
Jesse Schwartz (Edgardo Mine) – Harford Stage
Amy Lee Williams (Anything Goes)- River Rep at Ivoryton

Outstanding Actor in a Play
*Leon Addison Brown (Master Harold… and the boys ) – Westport Country Playhouse
*James Colby (The Night of the Iguana) – Hartford Stage

Sam Guncler (Syncopation) – Stamford TheatreWorks
Paul Newman (Our Town) – Westport Country Playhouse
Christopher Liam Moore (Medea /Macbeth/ Cinderella) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a play
Jane Alexander (Mourning Becomes Electra) – Long Wharf Theatre
Mireille Enos (Mourning Become Electra) – Long Wharf Theatre
*Annalee Jefferies (The Night of the Iguana) – Hartford Stage
Dee Maaske (The Trip to Bountiful) – Hartford Stage
Jennifer Erin Roberts (The Triumph of a Love) – Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
*Hunter Bell (Me and My Girl) – Goodspeed Opera House
Robert DuSold (Sweeney Todd) – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Joe Farrell (King of Hearts) – Goodspeed Opera House
Kirby Ward (Sugar Babies) – Downtown Cabaret Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
*Josie de Guzman (The King and I) – Downtown Cabaret Theatre
Janice Lorraine (Cookin’ at the Cookery) – Seven Angels Theatre
Lyn Philistine (Sugar Babies) – Downtown Cabaret Theatre
Sally Wilfert (The Last 5 Years) – TheatreWorks

Outstanding Director of a Play
Walter Dallas (Master Harold… and the boys) – Westport Country Playhouse
Mark Lamos (The Taming of the Shrew) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Douglas Moser (Syncopation) – Stamford TheatreWorks
*Bill Rauch and Tracy Young (Medea/Macbeth /Cinderella) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Less Water (Wintertime) – Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Lisa and Gary McIntyre (Swing) – Downtown Cabaret Theatre
Rob Ruggiero (The Last 5 Years) – TheatreWorks
Richard Sabellico (The King and I) – Downtown Cabaret Theatre
Richard Sabellico (Sugar Babies) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Scott Schwartz (Me and My Girl) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Roadshow
Aida – The Bushnell
*Bobrauschenbergamerica – Stamford Center for the Arts
Mamma Mia – The Bushnell
A Night With Dame Edna – Shubert and The Bushnell

Outstanding Production of a Musical
The King and I – Downtown Cabaret Theatre
The Last 5 Years – TheatreWorks
*Me and My Girl – Goodspeed Opera House
Sugar Babies – Downtown Cabaret Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play
Dancing at Lughnasa – Seven Angels Theatre
Master Harrold … and the boys – Westport Country Playhouse
*Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella – Yale Repertory Theatre
The Night of the Iguana – Hartford Stage
Syncopation – Stamford TheatreWork
Wintertime – Long Wharf Theatre

Special Achievement Award
Ruben Santiago-Hudson for Lackawanna Blues at Long Wharf Theatre

Comments are closed