2002 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

(*denotes winner)

Outstanding Production – Play
Pera Palas – Long Wharf
*Seascape –  Hartford Stage
*Yellowman – Long Wharf Theatre
You Never Can Tell – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Production – Musical
Jekyll and Hyde – Downtown Cabaret
A Little Night Music – Goodspeed Opera House
*Smokey Joe’s Cafe – Downtown Cabaret
They All Laughed – Goodspeed Opera House
Wings – CT Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Actress – Play
Suzanne Cryer (The Philadelphia Story) – Hartford Stage
Annalee Jefferies (Seascape) – Hartford Stage
*Dael Orlandersmith (Yellowman) – Long Wharf Theatre
Joan Shepard (Lost in Yonkers) – River Rep/Ivoryton Playhouse
Julyana Soelistyo (Iphigeneia in Aulis) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Actor – Play
Michael Allinson (You Never Can Tell) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Jonathan Hadary (Pera Palas) – Long Wharf Theatre
Mark Nelson (Arms and the Man) – Long Wharf Theatre
*Howard W. Overshown (Yellowman) – Long Wharf Theatre
Frank Savino (Boy Gets Girl) – Stamford Theatre Works

Outstanding Actress – Musical
Leslie Denniston (A Little Night Music) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Lovena Fox (Jekyll and Hyde) – Downtown Cabaret
Natasha Harper (Carnival) – CT Repertory Theatre
*Florence Lacey (Wings) – CT Repertory Theatre
Amanda Naughton (A Little Night Music) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Actor – Musical
David Engel (Dames at Sea) – Goodspeed Opera House
Warren Kelley (Damn Yankees) – River Rep/Ivoryton Playhouse
Brad Little (Jekyll and Hyde) – Downtown Cabaret
*Michael McGrath (They All Laughed) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Director – Play
Mark Lamos (Seascape) – Hartford Stage
*Rob Ruggiero (The Laramie Project) – Theater/Works, Hartford
Steven Williford (Pera Palas) – Long Wharf Theatre
Stan Wojewodski, Jr. (You Never Can Tell) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Blanka Zizka (Yellowman) – Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Director – Musical
Christopher Ashley (They All Laughed) – Goodspeed Opera House
Lynnette Barkley J(ekyll and Hyde) – Downtown Cabaret
*Semina De Laurentis (My Way) – Seven Angels
Gary M. English (Wings) – CT Repertory Theatre
Jamie Rocco (Smokey Joe’s Cafe) – Downtown Cabaret
Darko Tresnjak (A Little Night Music) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Choreography
Peggy Hickey (A Little Night Music) – Goodspeed Opera House
Joel McKneely (They All Laughed) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Jamie Rocco (Smokey Joe’s Café) – Downtown Cabaret
Scott Thompson (Dames at Sea) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Set Design
*John Coyne (You Never Can Tell) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Larry M. Gruber (Pera Palas) – Long Wharf Theatre
Riccardo Hernandez (Seascape) – Hartford Stage
Jim Youmans (The Philadelphia Story) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Costume Design
Toni-Leslie James (The Philadelphia Story) – Hartford Stage
*Mirena Rada (Pera Palas) – Long Wharf Theatre
Katherine Roth (You Never Can Tell) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
Howell B. Binkley (Pera Palas) – Long Wharf Theatre
Hugh Hallinan (Smokey Joe’s Café) – Downtown Cabaret
Agnieszka Kunska (Kingdom of Earth) – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Mimi Jordan Sherin (Seascape) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Sound Design
Joe Boerst (Jekyll and Hyde) – Downtown Cabaret
Nick Borisjuk (Wings) – CT Repertory Theatre
*David Budries (Seascape) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Ensemble
Constant Star – Hartford Stage
A Couple of Blaguards – Polka Dot Playhouse
The Irish and How They Got That Way – Seven Angels
*The Laramie Project – Hartford TheaterWorks
Pera Palas – Long Wharf Theatre
Smokey Joe’s Cafe – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Roadshow
Kiss Me, Kate – Bushnell and Shubert
Mostly Sondheim – Shubert
Proof – Shubert
Translations Abbey Theatre – International Festival of Arts & Ideas

Outstanding Debut
Andrew Benator (Lobby Hero) – Hartford TheaterWorks
Ryan Driscoll (Summer of ’42) – Stamford Center for the Arts
*Patrick O’Sullivan (Lost in Yonkers) – River Rep/Ivoryton Playhouse
*Philip Piarrot (Lost in Yonkers) – River Rep/Ivoryton Playhouse

Tom Killen Award
Steve Campo, Hartford TheaterWorks

Special Award for Excellence
International Festival of Arts and Ideas and in particular the Abbey Theatre production of Translations.

Comments are closed