1999 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

*denotes winner

Tom Killen Award
Semina DeLaurentis, Artistic Director, Seven Angels Theatre

Lifetime Achievement Award
Al Pia, Drama Department Director for Staples High School, Westport & Founder of Sterling Barn Theatre, Stamford

Lucille Lortel Debut Award
Kelli O’Hara (Phantom) – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Production of a Play
A Streetcar Named Desire – Hartford Stage
Hay Fever – Yale Rep
Over the Tavern – Seven Angels
*The Clearing – Hartford Stage
The Importance of Being Earnest – Long Wharf
The Playboy of the Western World – Long Wharf

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Damn Yankees – Downtown Cabaret
*On the Twentieth Century – Goodspeed Musicals
Peter and Wendy – Yale Rep
Phantom – Downtown Cabaret
Working – Long Wharf

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Alyssa Bresnahan (A Streetcar Named Desire) – Hartford Stage
*Alyssa Bresnahan (The Clearing) – Hartford Stage
Tovah Feldshuh (Full Gallop) – TheaterWorks
Dana Ivey (The Death of Papa) – Hartford Stage
Dael Orlandersmith (The Gimmick) – Long Wharf
Estelle Parsons (Happy Days) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Stevie Ray Dallimore (The Clearing) – Hartford Stage
*Edward Hibbert (The Importance of Being Earnest) – Long Wharf
Jim True (‘The Playboy of the Western World) – Long Wharf
Ricky Ullman (A Rosen by Any Other Name) – Stamford TheatreWorks

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Ellie Grosso (Damn Yankees) – Downtown Cabaret
*Karen Kandel (Peter and Wendy) – Yale Rep
Kelli O’Hara (Phantom) – Downtown Cabaret
Emily Pearson (Carousel) – CT Repertory Theatre
Emily Pearson (Over Here) – CT Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Musical (tie)
*Mark Jacoby (On the Twentieth Century) – Goodspeed Musicals
Ken Prymus (Working) – Long Wharf
*Ron Wisniski (Damn Yankees) – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Director of a Play (tie)
*Tracy Brigden (The Clearing) – Hartford Stage
Doug Hughes (The Importance of Being Earnest) – Long Wharf
*Doug Hughes (The Playboy of the Western World) – Long Wharf
Michael Wilson (A Streetcar Named Desire) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Director of a Musical
*Lee Breuer (Peter and Wendy) – Yale Rep
Craig North (Damn Yankees) – Downtown Cabaret
Craig North (Oklahoma) – Oklahoma
Ted Pappas (On the Twentieth Century) – Goodspeed Musicals

Outstanding Choreography
*Peggy Hickey (On the Twentieth Century) – Goodspeed Musicals
Craig North (Damn Yankees) – Downtown Cabaret
Craig North (Oklahoma) – Downtown Cabaret
Craig North (Phantom) – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Set Design (tie)
Jeff Cowie (The Clearing) – Hartford Stage
*Warren Karp (A Rosen by Any other Name) – Stamford TheatreWorks
*Warren Karp (The Grandmama Tree) – Stamford TheatreWorks
Nell Patel (The Grey Zone) – Long Wharf
Michael Yeargan (Hay Fever) – Yale Rep

Outstanding Costume Design
*Jane Greenwood (Hay Fever) – Yale Rep
Paul Tazewell (The Importance of Being Earnest) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Lighting Design
*Howard Binkley (The Clearing) – Hartford Stage
Michael Chybowskl (The Grey Zone) – Long Wharf
Hugh Halllnan (Oklahoma)- Downtown Cabaret
Hugh Halllnan (Phantom) – Downtown Cabaret
Robert Wierzel (A Christmas Carol) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Sound Design
John Gromada (The Clearing) – Hartford Stage
Michael Lincoln (A Streetcar Named Desire) – Hartford Stage
*David Van Tieghem (The Grey Zone) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Ensemble
*The Cast of The Boys Next Door – CT Repertory Theatre
The Cast of The Grey Zone – Long Wharf
The Cast of Working – Long Wharf

The Ensemble for The Boys Next Door are: Todd Anthony-Jackson, David Barrus, Stan W. Bayley, Joe Beaudin, Heather Brittton-Schrager,
Beth Carusillo, Rob Gil, Stephen Graybill, and Bobby Moynihan, Jr.

Outstanding Roadshow
*Barrymore – Shubert
Jolson – Shubert
The Gin Game – Stamford Center for the Arts
The Who’s Tommy – Bushnell and Stamford Center for the Arts

 

Comments are closed