1998 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

(*denotes winner)

Outstanding Set Design
John Arnone (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage
Michael Yeargan(Sueno) – Hartford Stage
David Gallo (In Walks Ed) –  Long Wharf Theater
*Tony Andrea (The Miser) –  CT Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
Christopher Akerlind (Sueno) – Hartford Stage
*Donald Holder (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage
Doug Harry (Dracula) – Candlewood Playhouse
Pat Collins (She Stoops to Conquer) – Long Wharf Theater
Kevin Adams (In Walks Ed) – Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Costume Design
Meg Neville (Sueno) – Hartford Stage
Susan Hilferty (Cymbeline) – Hartford Stage
Jeff Fender (Blackbirds of Broadway) – Westport Country Playhouse
*Linda Fisher (She Stoops to Conquer) – Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design
*Simon Matthews and John Sibley (Dracula) – Candlewood Playhouse
David Budries (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage
David Budries (Sueno) – Hartford Stage
David Smith (In Walks Ed) – Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Choreography
Mitzi Hamilton (A Chorus Line) – Downtown Cabaret
*Randy Skinner (Lucky in the Rain) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Ensemble
*The Dining Room -Stamford Theatre Works
She Stoops to Conquer – Long Wharf Theatre
Tintypes – Hartford Stage
Blackbirds of Broadway – Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Director – Play
*Derek Anson Jones (Wit) – Hartford Stage
Doug Hughes (She Stoops to Conquer) –  at Long Wharf Theatre
Lisa Peterson (Sueno) – Hartford Stage
Mark Lamos (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage
Stan Wojewodski (Candida) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Director – Musical
Mitzi Hamilton (A Chorus Line) – Downtown Cabaret
*Christopher Ashley (Lucky in the Rain) – Goodspeed Opera House
Gary English (Man of La Mancha) – CT Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Actor – Musical
Warren Kelley (My Fair Lady) – Ivoryton Playhouse
*Scott Wise (Lucky in the Rain) – Goodspeed Opera House
John Schroeder (Brigadoon) – Candlewood Playhouse

Outstanding Actress – Musical
*Gina Philistine (A Chorus Line) – Downtown Cabaret
Kendra Kastenbaum (A Chorus Line) – Downtown Cabaret
Nora Cole (Love, Langston) – Hartford Stage
Alice Vienneau (Man of La Mancha) – Candlewood Playhouse

Outstanding Actor – Play
Gerry Bamman (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage
John Michael Higgins (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage
Richard Thomas (Tiny Alice) – Hartford Stage
*James McDonnell (Candida)  – Yale Repertory Theatre
Paul Bettany (in Love & Understanding) – Long Wharf Theatre

Outstanding Actress – Play
Tyne Daly (Mystery School) – Long Wharf Theatre
*Kathleen Chalfant (Wit) – Long Wharf Theatre
Catrina Ganey (Miss Evers Boys) – Stamford Theatre Works
Margaret Kemp (Splash Hatch on the E Going Down) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Play
*Wit – Long Wharf Theatre
She Stoops to Conquer – Long Wharf Theatre
Candida – Yale Repertory Theatre
King Lear – CT Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Musical
Lucky in the Rain –  Goodspeed Opera House
Houdini – Goodspeed Opera House
*Man of La Mancha – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
A Chorus Line – Downtown Cabaret

Comments are closed