1997 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner)

Outstanding Production – Play
Dare Not Speak Its Name – Seven Angels Theatre
*Dealer’s Choice – Long Wharf
The Joy Luck Club – Long Wharf
The Old Settler – Long Wharf
The Road to Mecca – Long Wharf
Someone Who’ll Watch over Me – Stamford Theatre Works

Outstanding Production – Musical
Finian’s Rainbow – Goodspeed Opera House
Goblin Market – Stamford Theater Works
Pirates of Penzance – Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Triumph of Love – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Tommy – Candlewood Playhouse

Outstanding Actress – Play
Svetlana Efremova (The Skin of Our Teeth) – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Julie Harris (The Road to Mecca) – Long Wharf
Brenda Pressley (The Old Settler) – Long Wharf
Jennifer Van Dyke (Intimate Exchanges) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Actor – Play
Dermot Crowley (Dealer’s Choice) – Long Wharf
*Ron Cephas Jones (Thunder Knocking on the Door) – Yale Repertory Theatre
David McCallum (Angel Street) – Westport Country Playhouse
Reg Rogers (Dealer’s Choice) – Long Wharf
Tico Wells (The Old Settler) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Actress – Musical
Jennifer Lee Andrews (Teddy & Alice) – Seven Angels Theatre
*Erin Dilly (Finian’s Rainbow) – Goodspeed Opera House
Stephanie Douglas (Calamity Jane) – Downtown Cabaret
Susan Egan (Triumph of Love) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Alice M. Vienneau (Evita) – Candlewood Playhouse

Outstanding Actor – Musical
John Davidson (Teddy & Alice) – Seven Angels Theatre
*Charles Dillon (Tommy) – Candlewood Playhouse
James Judy (Finian’s Rainbow) – Goodspeed Opera House
Mark Zimmerman (Paper Moon) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Director – Play
*David Esbjornson (Dealer’s Choice) – Long Wharf
Steve Karp (Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me) – Stamford Theatre Works
Reggie Montgomery (Thunder Knocking on the Door) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Seret Scott (The Joy Luck Club) – Long Wharf
John Tillinger (The Road to Mecca) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Director – Musical
Gabriel Barre (Finian’s Rainbow) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Dom Ruggiero (Tommy) – Candlewood Playhouse
Ken Leigh Rogers (Evita) – Candlewood Playhouse
Richard Sabellico (Teddy & Alice) – Seven Angels Theatre

Outstanding Choreography
Hope Clark (Thunder Knocking on the Door) – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Bob Durkin & Mitzi Hamilton (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers) – Candlewood Playhouse
Jennifer Paulsen Lee (Finian’s Rainbow) – Goodspeed Opera House
David Marques (Fascinating Rhythm) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Ensemble
*Dealer’s Choice – Long Wharf
The Joy Luck Club – Long Wharf
The Old Settler – Long Wharf

Outstanding Set Design
*Michael Boyer (Tommy) – Candlewood Playhouse
Charles McClennahan (Thunder Knocking on the Door) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Jeff Modereger (Forbidden Planet) – Downtown Cabaret
James Noone (The Road to Mecca) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Costume Design
Jess Goldstein (Thunder Knocking on the Door) – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Catherine Zuber (Triumph of Love) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
Hugh Hallinan (Forbidden Planet) – Downtown Cabaret
*Christopher J. Landy (Tommy) – Candlewood Playhouse
Dennis Parichy (The Road to Mecca) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Sound Design
*Matt Clark & Simon Matthews (Tommy) – Candlewood Playhouse
Jane Shaw (Thunder Knocking on the Door) – Yale Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Debut
*Joey Adams (Dare Not Speak Its Name) – Seven Angels Theatre

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.