1996 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

(*denotes winner)

Outstanding Production – Play
*Blues For an Alabama Sky – Hartford Stage
Italian Funerals and Other Festive Occasions – Seven Angels Theatre
The Rivals – Hartford Stage
Romeo and Juliet – Hartford Stage
Talley’s Folly – Stamford Theatre Works

Outstanding Production – Musical
Blackbirds of Broadway – Downtown Cabaret
Stomp – Stamford Center for the Arts
*Sweeney Todd – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Actress – Play
Mary Alice (Amen Corner) – Long Wharf
Calista Flockhart (Romeo and Juliet) – Hartford Stage
Michael Learned (Three Tall Women) – Rich Forum
Phylicia Rashad (Blues for an Alabama Sky) – Hartford Stage
*Marion Seldes (Three Tall Women) – Rich Forum

Outstanding Actor – Play
Robert Petkoff (Romeo and Juliet) – Hartford Stage
Robert Stattel (Romeo and Juliet, Loot) – Hartford Stage
*Neil Stewart (Butley) – Rainbow Theatre
Mark Young (Blues For an Alabama Sky) – Hartford Stage
*Max Wright (Denial) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Actress – Musical
Semina DeLaurentis (Nunsense Jamboree) – Seven Angels Theatre
*Barbara Marineau (Sweeney Todd) – Goodspeed Opera House
Jennifer Simard (I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change) – Long Wharf
Melissa Weil (I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Actor – Musical
Jordon Leeds (I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change) – Long Wharf
*Timothy Nolen (Sweeney Todd) – Goodspeed Opera House
Robert Roznowski (I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Director – Play
*Mark Lamos (Romeo and Juliet) – Hartford Stage
Kenny Leon (Blues For an Alabama Sky) – Hartford Stage
Douglas Moser (Tally’s Folly) – Stamford Theatre Works

Outstanding Director – Musical
*Gabriel Barre (Sweeney Todd) – Goodspeed Opera House
Joel Bishoff (I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change) – Long Wharf
Marion J. Caffey (Blackbirds of Broadway) – Downtown Cabaret
Luke Cresswell/Steve McNicholas (Stomp) – Stamford Center for the Arts

Outstanding Choreography
Michelle Assaf (Can-Can) – Goodspeed Opera House
Marion J. Caffey (Blackbirds of Broadway) – Downtown Cabaret
Luke Cresswell/Steve McNicholas (Stomp) – Stamford Center for the Arts
*Craig North (42nd Street) – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Ensemble
*Almost All in the Timing – Long Wharf
Blackbirds of Broadway – Downtown Cabaret
Blues For an Alabama Sky – Hartford Stage
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change – Long Wharf
Stomp – Stamford Center for the Arts

Outstanding Set Design
Pearl Broms (Talley’s Folly) – Stamford Theatre Works
Charles E. McCarry (Sweeney Todd) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Michael Yeargan (Pentecost) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Michael Yeargan (Romeo and Juliet) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design
Matthew E. Adelson (Pentecost) – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Hugh Hallinan (Blackbirds of Broadway) – Downtown Cabaret
Phil Monat (Sweeney Todd) – Goodspeed Opera House
Robert Wierzel (Romeo and Juliet) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Costume Design
Jeff Fender (Blackbirds of Broadway) – Downtown Cabaret
Jane Greenwood (Pentecost) – Yale Repertory Theatre
*Jess Goldstein (The Rivals) – Hartford Stage
Peter J. Hall (Romeo and Juliet) – Hartford Stage

Outstanding Debut
Alex Woods

Special Awards
Joyce Ebert
David Budries – Sound Design

Comments are closed