1995 CT Critics Circle Award Winners

(*denotes winner)

*Outstanding Production – Play
Arms and the Man – Hartford Stage
The Moliere Comedies – Rich Forum
Paddywack – Long Wharf
That Championship Season – Rainbow Theatre
*Travels With My Aunt – Long Wharf

Outstanding Production – Musical
Forever Plaid – Downtown Cabaret
Shenandoah – Goodspeed Opera House
*Swinging on a Star – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Actress – Play
Eileen Atkins (Vita and Virginia) – Rich Forum
LaChanze (Spunk) – Hartford Stage
*Carole Shelley (Later Life) – Westport Country Playhouse
Margaret Welsh (Arms and the Man) – Hartford Stage
Elizabeth Wilson (Fighting Over Beverley) – Stamford Theatre Works

Outstanding Actor – Play
*Brian Bedford (The Moliere Comedies) – Rich Forum
John Michael Higgins (Arms and the Man) – Hartford Stage
James Nesbitt (Paddywack) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Actress – Musical
*Alvalete Guess (Swinging on a Star) – Goodspeed Opera House
Siri Howard (The Secret Garden) – Candlewood Playhouse

Outstanding Actor – Musical
Jeff Bodnar (West Side Story) – Candlewood Playhouse
Walter Charles (Shenandoah) – Goodspeed Opera House
Don Rickenback (A Swell Party) – Long Wharf
*Paul Sand (Schlemiel the First) – Rich Forum

Outstanding Director – Play
*Giles Havergal (Travels With My Aunt) – Long Wharf
Len Jenkins (Uncle Vanya) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Mark Lamos (Arms and the Man) – Long Wharf
Reggie Montgomery (Spunk) – Hartford Stage
Ugo Toppo (That Championship Season) – Rainbow Theatre

Outstanding Director – Musical
Tom Cianfichi (Forever Plaid) – Downtown Cabaret
David Gordon (Schlemiel the First) – Rich Forum
*Michael Leeds (Swinging on a Star) – Goodspeed Opera House
J. Randall Hugill (Shenandoah) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Choreography
David Gordon (Schlemiel the First) – First Forum
*Kathleen Marshall (Swinging on a Star) – Goodspeed Opera House
J. Randall Hugill (Shenandoah) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Ensemble
*Forever Plaid – Downtown Cabaret
Travels With My Aunt – Long Wharf

Outstanding Technical Achievement
*Loy Arcenas (Arms and the Man) – Hartford Stage
Marina Draghici (Suddenly Last Summer) – Hartford Stage
Susan Hilferty (Arms and the Man) – Hartford Stage
Catherine Zuber (Schlemiel the First) – Rich Forum

Special Award
Alexander H. Cohen

Comments are closed