1994 CT Critics Circle Awards

(*denotes winner)

Outstanding Technical Achievement
*Myung Hee Cho (The School for Wives) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Julie Taymor (The Green Bird) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Hugh Hallinan (Evita) – Downtown Cabaret
*Michael H. Yeargan (Misalliance) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Choreography
Liza Gennaro (Kiss Me, Kate) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Sean Thomas Morrissey (West Side Story) – Candlewood Playhouse

Outstanding Director – Play
Arvin Brown (Misalliance) – Long Wharf
Susie Fuller (A Piece of My Heart) – Stamford Theatre Works
*Nicholas Hytner (The Madness of George III) – Rich Forum
*Kenny Leon (Flyin’ West) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Director – Musical
Gordon Edelstein (The Times) – Long Wharf
Ted Pappas (Kiss Me, Kate) – Goodspeed Opera House
*Dom Ruggiero (Phantom) – Candlewood Playhouse
Richard Stafford (Evita) – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Actor – Musical
*BK Kennelly (Me and My Girl) – Downtown Cabaret
BK Kennelly (Evita) – Downtown Cabaret
Christopher Monteleone (Phantom) – Candlewood Playhouse
Van Pappas (Promises, Promises) – Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Actress – Musical
Christine Boger (Phantom) – Candlewood Playhouse
Marilyn Caskey (Kiss Me, Kate) – Goodspeed Opera House
Siri Howard (The Secret Garden) – Candlewood Playhouse
*Tracey Ann Moore (Me and My Girl) – Downtown Cabaret
Mercedes Perez (Evita) – Downtown Cabaret

Outstanding Actor – Play
Ron Cook (Faith Healer) – Long Wharf
*Nigel Hawthorne (The Madness of George III) – Rich Forum
Donal McCann (Faith Healer) – Long Wharf
Reggie Montgomery (The America Play) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Ron Rifkin (Broken Glass) – Long Wharf

Outstanding Actress – Play
Anna Deavere Smith (Fires in the Mirror) – Long Wharf
Roberta Maxwell (Present Laughter) – Hartford Stage
Anne Pitoniak (Keely and Du) – Hartford Stage
*Lynn Redgrave (Shakespeare for My Father) – Rich Forum

Outstanding Play
Flyin’ West – Long Wharf Theater
*The Madness of George III – Rich Forum
A Piece of My Heart – Stamford Theatre Works

Outstanding Musical
Evita – Downtown Cabaret
Me and My Girl – Downtown Cabaret
*Phantom – Candlewood Playhouse

Outstanding Connecticut Playwright for Body of Work
Arthur Kopit
Donald Margulies
*Arthur Miller

Special Award
Kay McGrath, Dean of Connecticut Press Representatives

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.