1994 Award Winners

(*denotes winner)
Outstanding Technical Achievement
Myung Hee Cho (The School for Wives) – Yale Repertory Theatre 
Julie Taymor (The Green Bird) – Yale Repertory Theatre     
Hugh Hallinan (Evita) – Downtown Cabaret
Michael H. Yeargan (Misalliance) – Long Wharf
 
Outstanding Choreography
Liza Gennaro (Kiss Me, Kate) – Goodspeed Opera House
Sean Thomas Morrissey (West Side Story) – Candlewood Playhouse
 
Outstanding Director – Play
Arvin Brown (Misalliance) – Long Wharf
Susie Fuller (A Piece of My Heart) – Stamford Theatre Works
Nicholas Hytner (The Madness of George III) – Rich Forum                     
Kenny Leon (Flyin’ West) – Long Wharf             
 
Outstanding Director – Musical
Gordon Edelstein (The Times) – Long Wharf  
Ted Pappas (Kiss Me, Kate) – Goodspeed Opera House
Dom Ruggiero (Phantom) – Candlewood Playhouse      
Richard Stafford (Evita) – Downtown Cabaret
   
Outstanding Actor – Musical
BK Kennelly (Me and My Girl) – Downtown Cabaret  
BK Kennelly (Evita) – Downtown Cabaret
Christopher Monteleone (Phantom) – Candlewood Playhouse
Van Pappas (Promises, Promises) – Goodspeed Opera House
 
Outstanding Actress – Musical
Christine Boger (Phantom) – Candlewood Playhouse      
Marilyn Caskey (Kiss Me, Kate) – Goodspeed Opera House
Siri Howard (The Secret Garden) – Candlewood Playhouse
Tracey Ann Moore (Me and My Girl) – Downtown Cabaret
Mercedes Perez (Evita) – Downtown Cabaret
              
Outstanding Actor – Play
Ron Cook (Faith Healer) – Long Wharf                                  
Nigel Hawthorne (The Madness of George III) – Rich Forum
Donal McCann (Faith Healer) – Long Wharf        
Reggie Montgomery (The America Play) – Yale Repertory Theatre
Ron Rifkin (Broken Glass) – Long Wharf
 
Outstanding Actress – Play
Anna Deavere Smith (Fires in the Mirror) – Long Wharf
Roberta Maxwell (Present Laughter) – Hartford Stage
Anne Pitoniak (Keely and Du) – Hartford Stage                             
Lynn Redgrave (Shakespeare for My Father) – Rich Forum

Outstanding Play
Flyin’ West – Long Wharf Theater
The Madness of George III – Rich Forum
A Piece of My Heart – Stamford Theatre Works  
 
Outstanding Musical
Evita – Downtown Cabaret
Me and My Girl – Downtown Cabaret
Phantom – Candlewood Playhouse
 
Outstanding Connecticut Playwright for Body of Work
Arthur Kopit
Donald Margulies
Arthur Miller
 
Special Award
Kay McGrath, Dean of Connecticut Press Representatives

Comments are closed